Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Thu., Apr. 17
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Massena and Potsdam, New York

St. Lawrence County Election Results

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Governor

Andrew Cuomo (D,Ind.,WF) 17,612

Carl P. Paladino (R,C,I) 8,799

Howie Hawkins (G) 337

Jimmy McMillan (I) 161

Warren Redick (L) 135

Kristin M. Davis (I) 274

Charles Baron (I) 6

State Comptroller

Thomas P. DiNapoli (D,Ind.,WF) 12,255

Harry Wilson (R,Ind.,C) 12,254

Julia A. Willebrand (G) 923

John Gaetani (L) 158

State Attorney General

Eric T. Schneiderman (D,Ind.,WF) 13,530

Dan Donovan (R,C) 11,189

Carl E. Person (L) 256

Ramon J. Jimenez (I) 22

U.S. Senator (6-year term)

Charles E. Schumer (D, Ind.,WF) 17,840

Jay Townsend (R,C) 8,213

Colia Clark (G) 272

Randy A. Credico (I) 184

U.S. Senator (2-year term)

Kirsten E. Gillibrand (D, Ind.,WF) 16,765

Joseph J. DioGuardi (R,C,I) 8,300

Cecile A. Lawrence (G) 199

Joseph Huff (I) 82

John Clifton (L) 105

Vivia Morgan (I) 150

Bruce Blakeman (I) 23

U.S. Representative

William L. Owens (D,WF) 14,993

Matthew A. Doheny (R, Ind.) 10,537

Douglas L. Hoffman (C) 1,153

State Senate (47th)

Michael J. Hennessy (D,WF) 5,292

Joseph A. Griffo (R,Ind.,C) 7,269

State Senate (48th)

Darrel J. Aubertine (D,Ind.) 5,939

Patricia A. Ritchie (R,C,I) 8,265

State Assembly (118th)

Addie J. Russell (D,WF) 9,048

David W. Forsythe (R,C) 7,371

State Assembly (122nd)

Brian S. McGrath (D,Ind.) 4,993

Kenneth D. Blankenbush (R,C) 4,828

County Treasurer

Kevin Felt (R,I) 15,925

David T. Button (C) 4,458

Coroner

James M. Sienkiewycz (D,WF) 13,077

Brett D. Grandaw (D) 9,880

Matthew R. Denner (R) 11,378

Joseph E. White (R,C) 12,342

County Legislature

District 1

Vernon D. Burns (D,C,WF) 1,277

Bob Flavin (R) 584

District 2

Mark Akins (R) 1,226

District 3

Joseph Lightfoot (R,C) 1,762

District 4

Michele W. McQueer (D,I) 945

Alex MacKinnon (R,C) 1,138

District 5

Donald A. Peck (R) 935

District 6

Frederick S. Morrill (D,WF) 1,516

District 7

Scott Sutherland (R) 1,372

Lucien N. Plante (C) 610

District 8

Kevin Acres (R,I) 1,419

Matthew J. Flynn II (I) 264

Russ Finley (C,I) 235

District 9

Stephen M. Putman (D,WF) 812

John Clark (R,C) 608

District 10

Jim A. Bunstone (D) 304

Karl Ortmeyer (R,C) 213

J. Patrick Turbett (I) 207

District 11

Gavin M. Regan (D) 821

Daniel F. Parker (R,C) 935

District 12

Sallie A. Brothers (D,C,WF) 1,404

District 13

Tony Arquiett (D,WF) 981

Tom Grow (R,C) 747

District 14

Gregory M. Paquin (D) 1,354

District 15

Jonathan Putney (D,Ind.,WF) 1,672

Kevin Perretta (R,C,I) 761

Town of Canton

Town Justice

Christopher Curley (D) 1,204

Thomas B. Wheeler (R) 986

Town Council (vacancy)

James Smith (D,I) 1,352

Michael K. Morgan (R,C) 953

Town of Clare

Supervisor (vacancy)

Francis Sharpstene (R) 34

Town of Colton

Town Justice

Dale Paul Robar (R,I) 462

Town of DeKalb

Town Justice

Howard Putney (D) 468

Town of Hermon

Town Council (vacancy)

Theresa A. Tarnawsky (R) 173

Town of Hopkinton

Town Justice

David Beekman (R,I) 159

Joachim (Joe) Van Ells (I) 53

Stephen J. Bory (I) 75

Town of Louisville

Proposition (library funding)

Yes 490

No 335

Town Council (vacancy)

Roy Beshaw (D) 483

Gail Schneider (R,I) 494

Town of Macomb

Town Justice

Lafayette D. Young (R,I) 203

Town Council (2, vacancies)

Greg Washburn (D,I) 195

Steve Burke (D,R) 174

William Tulley (I) 81

Town of Madrid

Town Justice

Jennifer S. Appleby (R) 370

Town of Massena

Town Justice

Gerald Sharlow (D) 2,499

Town of Piercefield

Town Council (vacancy)

write-in N/A

Town of Pitcairn

Supervisor (vacancy)

Sadie M. Deamer (I) 17

Richard Cole Atkinson (I) 95

Clyde Sam Frank Jr. (I) 83

Town of Potsdam

Town Justice

Samuel R. Charleson (D) 2,222

Town of Stockholm

Town Council (vacancy)

Nancy Lynch (D) 452

Kenneth W. Everhart (R) 445

Town of Waddington

Town Council (vacancy)

Robert J. Dalton (D) 283

James S. Thew (R) 209

City of Ogdensburg

City Judge

Marcia L. LeMay (D) 1,185

William R. Small (R,I) 1,357

Mary E. Rain (Ind.,C,I) 120

James L. Monroe (I) 93

Village of Canton

Village Justice

Greg Storie (D) 541

Carol Sheesley (R) 497

Village Trustee (2)

Jesse Coburn (D) 742

David Curry (R) 542

Mary Ann Ashley (R) 628

Village of Gouverneur

Village Trustee (2)

Charles W. Newvine (R) 543

George G. Harder (R) 460

Michael Bartholomew (I) 238

Village of Heuvelton

Village Trustee (2)

Michael Hebert (R) 191

Neil Parish (R) 166

Village Trustee (vacancy)

Augustus Guardino (R) 180

Village of Massena

Mayor

Joseph Macaulay (D) 1,115

James F. Hidy (R,C) 1,431

Village Justice

Eric Gustafson (D) 1,966

Village Trustee (2)

Tim Ahlfeld (D) 1,719

Patricia Prashaw-Wilson (R,C) 1,590

Village of Rensselaer Falls

Village Trustee (2)

write-in N/A

write-in N/A

Connect with Us
DCO on FacebookWDT on Twitter
Reader Rewards
Reader Rewards