Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Tue., Sep. 30
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Massena and Potsdam, New York
Related Stories

Massena track teams sweep past Tupper Lake

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

MASSENA - The Massena Central varsity track teams generated an NAC sweep at home over Tupper Lake on Friday.

BOYS MEET

The Raiders boys scored wins in all but one event to gain a 164-38 win over the Lumberjacks.

Austin Brush was the leading individual scorer for Massena with three first-place efforts, leading the 100 in 12.37 seconds, the 200 in 25.04 seconds and the lonn jump at 16’11”. Thomas Boudreau and Lucas Benedict contributed two wins apiece. Boudreau swept the weight events, lead the discus standings at 38’ and the discus at 88’4” while Benedict won the 400 hurdles in 1:06.17 and the high jump at 5’4”. Also notching solo firsts were; Zach Fregoe in the 1,600 with a time of 5:10.64, Kyle Nicholson in the 400 with a time of 57.24 seconds, Michael Stenlake in the 800 with a time of 2:44.19, Nate Marshall in the 3,200 with a time of 12:49.16, and Robert Cameron in the triple jump at 35’6”.

Brush and Cameron also combined with Taylor Brown and Alex Richards to lead the 400 relay in 49.45 seconds. Fregoe and Nicholson teamed up with Cody Coggeshall and Carlos Menchon to capture the 1,600 relay in 3:59.98. The foursome of Benedict, Fregoe, Marshall and Cody Cook ran an uncontested time of 11:34.98 in the 3,200 relay.

GIRLS MEET

The Lady Raiders placed first in nine events en to outscoring Tupper Lake 168-90. Renee Deruchia and Amber Cunningham anchored the Massena scoring with two wins apiece. Deruchia paced both the 1,500 and 3,000 in respective times of 5:41.05 and 12:13.39 while Cunningham led both weight events, the shot put at 27’1” and the discus at 79’8”. Also notching solo wins for the Lady Raiders were; Cora Johnson in the 100 with a time of 15.5 seconds, Molli Richards in the 400 with a time of 1;11.29 and Natalie LePage in the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:30.77.

The quartet of Richards, Olivia Douglas, Brooke Russell and Sarah Tyo ran uncontested in the 3,200 relay with a time of 13:46.89.

The Raiders are slated to compete at Gouverneur next Tuesday.

MEET AT N-N

At the lone other meet held on Friday, host Norwood-Norfolk fell to Franklin Academy in both divisions with the FA boys winning154.5-88.5 and the girls 186.5-128.5.

In the boys meet,.the Flyers posted five wins with Connor Levison leading the 110 hurdles in 18.1 seconds, Cody Dominique claiming the 400 in 55.1 seconds, Josh Eng in the 800 with a time of 2:11.1 and Preston Mason in the discus at 126’9”. Dominique also combined with Charlie White, Jacob Wellings and Nick King to win the 400 relay in 47.5 seconds.

In the girls meet, Brianna Hayes led the way for the Lady Flyers with three of their wins. She placed first in the 400 with time of 1:01.9, the 200 in 28.0 seconds and the high jump at 4’10”.

Brooke Cota swept the weight events for N-N, taking shot put honors are 32’4” and the discus at 84’5” while Kaycie Saucier paced the 3,000 in 12:05.2.

The Flyers are slated to host Canton on Monday starting at 4:15 p.m.

MEET IN POTSDAM

The Potsdam Central boys and girls track teams both scored sweeps over their OFA and Tupper Lake counterparts in an NAC tri-meet staged on Wednesday.

In the boys meet, the host Sandstoners used a sweep in the three relays and the weight events to boost themselves to a 122-118 decision over OFA and 184-31 win over an undermanned Tupper Lake contingent.

Jacob Moose, who won the shot put at 38’10.5” and the discus at 103”, and Ethan Vinson, who paced the 800 in 2:09.9 and the 3,200 in 11:21.8, were the leading individual scorers for Potsdam.

The foursome of Joe Bartlett, Ethan Kelly, Sam Lee and Ebuka Ononye got the meet off to a promising start for Potsdam by combining to lead the 3,200 relay in 8:34.9. In the 400 relay, Tom Hobbs, Spencer Neaton, Ifem Ononye and Oden Robertson teamed up to post a winning time of 47.5. Bartlett then combined with Tyler Belleau, Peter Clark and Taylor Dow to complete the relay sweep with a winning time of 4:07.2 in the 1,600 relay.

The girls meet saw the Lady Sandstoners scored wins in nine events, including all three relay race en route to scoring a convincing sweep.

Christina Firl anchored the individual scoring for Potsdam with two wins, pacing the 1,500 in 5:13.9 and the 400in 1:08. Logging the other solo firsts for the Lady Sandstoners were; Tara Evans in the 100 hurdles with a time of 18.9 seconds, Maddie Dreschel in the 100 with a time of 13.5 seconds, Bonnie Smythe in the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:21.6, and Madi Dow in the 3,000 with a time of 11:50.8.

Dow also combined with Marie Amell, Kalli Bartlett and Sarah Marie Choong to win the 3,200 relay in 11:16.2. Bartlett and Dreschel later teamed up with Kate Hildreth and Miranda Mangual to pace the 400 relay in 57.0 seconds. Choong, Dow and Firl closed the meet by combining with Erika Dillon to capture the 1,600 relay in 4:07.2.

Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
DCO on FacebookWDT on Twitter