Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Dec. 25
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Massena and Potsdam, New York
Related Stories

Corbin Rolls To C1 Title At Rushton Canoe Weekend

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CANTON — Serge Corbin won by almost five minutes in the C-1 pro race during the Rushton Canoe Weekend on the Grasse and Little Rivers Saturday.

Corbin, a native of Lac ala Tortue, Quebec, finished the 14-mile course in 2 hours, 5 minutes and 49 seconds. Steve Rankinen finished second in 2:09.37 and Matt Rudnitsky was third in 2:09.56.

Canton’s Blanche Towne was the winner in the women’s C-1 under 50-year-old race. Other area winners included: Rensselaer Falls’ Mary Kelly (tour kayak women), Saranac Lake’s Rebecca Sutter (C-1 stock women under 50) and Roger Gocking (tour kayak men) and Lake Clear’s Chas Billingsley (C-1 stockmen over 50).

Saturday’s other winners were Gary McClain (C-1 men under 50), Mark Winter (C-1 men over 50), Richard Rankinen (C-1 men over 60), Glen Vandewinckel (C-1 men over 70) and David Wiltey (unlimited kayak men over 50).

On Sunday the Rushton Relay races were held with Not Yet, Bumpa’s Boat, Little Grasse, Northern New York Publsishing and the Paddle Slappers leading their classes.

RUSHTON RELAYS

Student: Not Yet (Carly, Corina Whiteford, Nicolas Zeledon, Rebecca DelRossi, The Mustaches (Gemma DelRossi, Grace Brown, Beth Pearson, Luaren Smith, Paige Hamilton, Shayla Williams.

Family: Bumpas’s Boat (Clay and Anna Streit, Nicole and Ryan Hayes) 17:57). Crane e-Facers (Matt and Kelsi Polniak, Jason Rafferty, Katie Streit).

Mixed: Little Grasse (Flip Filippi, Bob Washo, Matt and Sarah Sacfidi-McGuire, Pat McManus, Leah Rohlfsen) 18:45, Diving Blue Whales (Jonella and Mazilda Larson, Ray Taveraier, Jon Rosdes, Leah Rohlfsen) 19:45, AARP (Ben and Reggie Budeelmann, Joe Randi, Jim and Stevie Michaelson, Linda Casserly) 20:47, Puzzled Paddlers (Bill Short, Paul and Margaret Doty, Peter Worden, John Ignatowski, Mykeael Goodsell-Soth) 21:53.

Men: NNY Publishing Company (Dean Litcht5erman, Chris Robbins, Jason Hunter, Josh Gore, Nathan Belliger, Dave Shea) 27:27.

College: Paddle Slappers (Conor Peterson, Silas Streeter, Natalie Bates and Nick, Tommy and Addie Peterson) 17:13, Teamcest (Leah Hart, Adam Terko, Kate Mulcahy, Caroline Carpetner, Eric Lustegarlen, Connor Hunt) 17:50, The Loons (Molly Lynn, Tom Datly, Ted Jackson, Donna Larsen, Kyle Weaver, Connie Govon) 21:50. Canton Canoe Weekend

C1 Pro Men (14 miles): Serge Corbin (LacAla Tortue, Que.) 2:05:49, Steve Rankinen (Williamsport, PA_ 2:09:37, Matt Rudnitsky (East Rochester, NY) 2:09:56, Nick Walton (Haglett, Mi) 2:19.19, Benedict Schlimmer (Cortland, NY) 2:12.:05, Bob Rapant (Pittsfield, MA) 2:12:29, Marc Gillespie (Rochester, NY) 2:12:47, Al Shaver (Merridale, NY) 2:13:11, Jimmy Pellerin (Shawinigen, Que.) 2:13:22, Mike Schlimmer (Cortland, NY) 2:13:31, Francis Villemure (Shawingen, Que.) 2:15:37, Jeff Rankinen (Jersey Short, NJ) 2:17:17, Pierre Oliver Quesnel (Blainville, Que) 2:17:35, Tom Pellerin (Shawinigen, Que.) 2:18:08, Guy Rousseau (Trois-Rivieres, Que) 2:19:27, Jeff Owen (Omo, Me) 2:19:52, Mike Packard (Oneonta, NY) 2:20:29, Jon Santor (Rainbow Lake, NY) 2:22:52, Holly Reynold W (Rochester, NY) 2:24:29, Daniel Gelinas (Trois Rivieres, Que) 2:27:33, Mary Schlimmer W (Cortland NY) 2:35.02.

C1 Men 50 (12 miles): Mark Winter (Bloomingdale, NY) 2:03.10, John Young (Portlandville, NY) 2:05:19, Jeff Pedersen (Gilbertville, NY) 2:06:25, Gene Newman (Canton, NY) 2:09:01, Dave Thomas (Watertown, NY) 2:09:09, Rodger Dempster (Saranac Lake, NY) 2:13:48, Claude Roux (Vaudreuil-Dorion, Que) 2:21:30, Yves Villeneuve (Alfred, Ont.) 2:36:34.

C1 Men>60 (12-miles): Richard Rankinen (Williamsport, PA) 2:03:09, Dave Sennett (Auburn, NY) 2:08:05, Charlie Bruno (Saylesburg, PA) 2:08.36, Bill Robinson (Cazenovia, NY) 2:13:18, Larry Liquiori (Kings Park NY) 2:16:06, Pierre Pinard (Bays Rd Ont) 2:22:04, Dale Carpenter (Sackets Harbor, NY) 2:24:53.

C1Men>70 (12 miles): Glen Vandewinckel (Webster NY) 2:16:46, Alec Davis (Ballston Spa, NY) 2:23:22.

C1 Women 50 (12 miles): Chas Billingsley (Lake Clear, NY) 2:21:55, Kerry Newell (Heuvelton, NY) 3:00:12, Fred Goodnough (Theresa NY) DNF.

C1 Stock Women 50 (12 miles): David Wiltey (Johnstown, NY) 1:59.22.

Tour Kayak Men (12 Miles): Roger Cocking (Saranac Lake, NY) 1:59.22, Fred Caryle (Seeley BayOnt) 2:14:59, Allen Kelly >50 (Rensselaer Falls NY) 2:15:28.

Tour Kayak Women (12 miles): Mary Kelly

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
DCO on FacebookWDT on Twitter