Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Tue., Jul. 29
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Massena and Potsdam, New York
Related Stories

Corbin Rolls To C1 Title At Rushton Canoe Weekend

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CANTON — Serge Corbin won by almost five minutes in the C-1 pro race during the Rushton Canoe Weekend on the Grasse and Little Rivers Saturday.

Corbin, a native of Lac ala Tortue, Quebec, finished the 14-mile course in 2 hours, 5 minutes and 49 seconds. Steve Rankinen finished second in 2:09.37 and Matt Rudnitsky was third in 2:09.56.

Canton’s Blanche Towne was the winner in the women’s C-1 under 50-year-old race. Other area winners included: Rensselaer Falls’ Mary Kelly (tour kayak women), Saranac Lake’s Rebecca Sutter (C-1 stock women under 50) and Roger Gocking (tour kayak men) and Lake Clear’s Chas Billingsley (C-1 stockmen over 50).

Saturday’s other winners were Gary McClain (C-1 men under 50), Mark Winter (C-1 men over 50), Richard Rankinen (C-1 men over 60), Glen Vandewinckel (C-1 men over 70) and David Wiltey (unlimited kayak men over 50).

Canton Canoe Weekend

C1 Pro Men (14 miles): Serge Corbin (LacAla Tortue, Que.) 2:05:49, Steve Rankinen (Williamsport, PA_ 2:09:37, Matt Rudnitsky (East Rochester, NY) 2:09:56, Nick Walton (Haglett, Mi) 2:19.19, Benedict Schlimmer (Cortland, NY) 2:12.:05, Bob Rapant (Pittsfield, MA) 2:12:29, Marc Gillespie (Rochester, NY) 2:12:47, Al Shaver (Merridale, NY) 2:13:11, Jimmy Pellerin (Shawinigen, Que.) 2:13:22, Mike Schlimmer (Cortland, NY) 2:13:31, Francis Villemure (Shawingen, Que.) 2:15:37, Jeff Rankinen (Jersey Short, NJ) 2:17:17, Pierre Oliver Quesnel (Blainville, Que) 2:17:35, Tom Pellerin (Shawinigen, Que.) 2:18:08, Guy Rousseau (Trois-Rivieres, Que) 2:19:27, Jeff Owen (Omo, Me) 2:19:52, Mike Packard (Oneonta, NY) 2:20:29, Jon Santor (Rainbow Lake, NY) 2:22:52, Holly Reynold W (Rochester, NY) 2:24:29, Daniel Gelinas (Trois Rivieres, Que) 2:27:33, Mary Schlimmer W (Cortland NY) 2:35.02.

C1 Men 50 (12 miles): Mark Winter (Bloomingdale, NY) 2:03.10, John Young (Portlandville, NY) 2:05:19, Jeff Pedersen (Gilbertville, NY) 2:06:25, Gene Newman (Canton, NY) 2:09:01, Dave Thomas (Watertown, NY) 2:09:09, Rodger Dempster (Saranac Lake, NY) 2:13:48, Claude Roux (Vaudreuil-Dorion, Que) 2:21:30, Yves Villeneuve (Alfred, Ont.) 2:36:34.

C1 Men>60 (12-miles): Richard Rankinen (Williamsport, PA) 2:03:09, Dave Sennett (Auburn, NY) 2:08:05, Charlie Bruno (Saylesburg, PA) 2:08.36, Bill Robinson (Cazenovia, NY) 2:13:18, Larry Liquiori (Kings Park NY) 2:16:06, Pierre Pinard (Bays Rd Ont) 2:22:04, Dale Carpenter (Sackets Harbor, NY) 2:24:53.

C1Men>70 (12 miles): Glen Vandewinckel (Webster NY) 2:16:46, Alec Davis (Ballston Spa, NY) 2:23:22.

C1 Women 50 (12 miles): Chas Billingsley (Lake Clear, NY) 2:21:55, Kerry Newell (Heuvelton, NY) 3:00:12, Fred Goodnough (Theresa NY) DNF.

C1 Stock Women 50 (12 miles): David Wiltey (Johnstown, NY) 1:59.22.

Tour Kayak Men (12 Miles): Roger Cocking (Saranac Lake, NY) 1:59.22, Fred Caryle (Seeley BayOnt) 2:14:59, Allen Kelly >50 (Rensselaer Falls NY) 2:15:28.

Tour Kayak Women (12 miles): Mary Kelly

Connect with Us
DCO on FacebookWDT on Twitter