Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Aug. 21
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Massena and Potsdam, New York
Related Stories

Top Seeds For Saturday’s VanDusen

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

OGDENSBURG - The Northern New York Track-Field community will assemble in Ogdensburg for the 89th year on Saturday as Ogdensburg Free Academy hosts the VanDusen Memorial Invitational beginning at 11 a.m..

Section 10 teams will be joined by Lowville and Fulton of Section 3 and Seton Catholic, Saranac Central and Northeastern Clinton of Section 7 to continue the meet’s legacy as an intersectional event.

Team and invidual awards will be presented at the conclusion of the day at the Alton W. Elliott Athletic Complex.

The top seeds for each boys and girls event follows.

TOP GIRLS SEEDS MEET RECORDS

Girls 100D Boyle Low 12.30 2006

Roberts (Low) 13.10, Powell (C-F) 13:20, Dreschel (P) 13.30.

Girls 200D Hill 25.50 1995:

Maroun (TL) 27.80, Hayes (N-N) 28.00, Bartlett (P) 28.30, Lenney (M-W) 28.30

400D Berry Low 55.40 2005

Hayes (N-N) 1:02.90, Pomainville (Mal) 1:03, Thew (Sar) 1:03.40.

Girls 800R Mather (TIIS) 2:18.50 1986

Dow (P) 2:26, Saucier (N-N) 2:29, Scott (Mal) 2:30.10.

Girls 1500R McCormick Seton Catholic 4:44

Fayle (Low) 4:29, Firl (P) 5:10, Saucier (N-N) 5:13.

Girls 3000R McCormick Seton Catholic 10:23 1992:

Smith (NEC) 11:36.0, Orosz (M-W) 11:47.20, Dunkelberg (11:24).

Girls 100H Sherman Watertown 15.50 1991

Disotelle (Mal) 16.40, Vargulick (Low) 18.50, Noudreau (Mass) 18.60.

400H Campbell 1:04.80 IR 2001

Hitchman (C-F) 1:11.80, Vargulick (Low) 1:12.90, Hunkins (N-N) 1:14.50.

2000 Steeplechase Beaudette (C) 7:55.80 2011

Derouchia (Mass) 8:000, Thew (Sar) 8:15, Douglas (Mass) 8:15.

Girls 400R Potsdam 51.0 1995

Madrid-Waddington 54.80, Tupper Lake 55.80, OFA 56.10, Potsdam 56.10.

Girls 1600R Potsdam 4:03.9 1995

Potsdam 4:18, Canton 4:23.50, Madrid-Waddington 4:33.20.

Girls 3200 Relay Canton 9:55.30 2001

Malone 10:41, N-N 10:45, M-W 10:55, Lowville 10:55.

Girls HJ Thompson, Krause, Shumway 5-4

Bickford (TL) 4-11, Rosser (C) 4-10, Love (P) 4-8, Jantzi (Low) 4-8, Fink (Sar) 4-8.

Girls LJ Revier NN 17-8 1986

Pierce (M-W) 15-8, Jantzi (Low) 15-3, Dreschel (P) 15-1.

Girls TJ Revier N-N 38-81/2

Pierce (M-W) 34-5, Maroun (TL) 32-81/2, Ormsby (TL) 32-61/2.

Girls SP Collins Mass 37-31/2

Phaneuf (Sar) 34-11, Marcellus (M-W) 34-9, Cota (N-N) 31-8.

Girls Discus White (Mass) 123-4 2011

Marcellus (M-W) 110-4, McCormick (G) 94, Cunningham 92-5.

TOP BOYS SEEDS MEET RECORDS

Boys 100D Dukes IR 10.8 2009

Lesperance (O) 11.20, Robertson (P) 11.4, Sias (O) 11.5.

200D Fletcher 22.30 1998

Lesperance (O) 22.70, Sias (O) 23:00, Robertson (P) 24.30.

400D Bisceglia (N-N) 48.40 2007

Kelly (P) 53.70, Holden (Fulton) 54.80, Bouchard (O) 55.0.

Boys 800 Tyler (N-N) 1:55.90

Kelly (P) 2:05.00, McLean (Peru) 2:05.10, Wood (O) 2:06.

Boys 1600R Tyler (N-N) 4:13.10 1981

Vinson (P) 4:36.40, Wood (O) 4:39, Lutz (Fulton) 4:43.50.

Boys 3200R Beauchamp TL 9:15.40 1980

Erdman (G) 10:35, Grizzuto (O) 11:29.50, Knowlton (O) 12:00.50.

Boys 110H: Kerley (SJ) 1988

Crawford (O) 15.20, Grenier (O) 16:00, Petell (O) 16.80.

Boys 400H Guest (O) 54.40

Crawford (O) 56.50, Clark (P) 1:01.50, Grenier (O) 1:02.

3000 Steeplechase Russell (C) 9:46.30 2002

Ryan Mitchell (Seton) 10:02, only runner with seed time.

400 Relay: Indian River 2009/OFA 1990 44.60

OFA 45.60, Potsdam 47:30, Gouverneur 48.40.

1600 Relay: Malone 3:29.80

Potsdam 3:43.50, Fulton 3:45, OFA 3:49.

3200 Relay Canton 8:12.90 1979

Potsdam 8:50, Fulton 8:59, Canton 9:26.

Boys HJ Basta 6-83/4 1995

Petell (O) 6-0, Crawford (O) 6-0, Holden (Fulton) 5-10.

Boys LJ Kerley SJ 23-5.5 1988

Lesperance (O) 20-1, Hayden (C-F) 19-6, Petell (O) 19-5.

Boys TJ Robertson (SL) 46-111/4

Hayden (C-F) 38’, Bouchard (O) 38, Dow (P) 37-7.

Boys SP DuPuis (TL) 56-6

McNamara (M-W) 34-7, Hackett (Fulton) 34-4, Jacobs (Mass) 32.

Boys Discus LaFlair (O) 159-2 1987

Provost (Peru) 128, Dodbronsky (C-F) 120-10, Chandler (P) 108.

Connect with Us
DCO on FacebookWDT on Twitter