Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Tue., Jul. 29
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Massena and Potsdam, New York
Related Stories

2012 All-Northern Athletic Conference Softball Teams

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Ogdensburg’s MaKenzi Stevenson, Canton’s Emma Rexford, St. Lawrence Central’s Lindsay Thayer, Heuvelton’s Logan Tallman, Chateaugay’s Courtney Boyea, and Colton-Pierrepont’s Brianna Beaulieu were honored as Section 10 Softball MVP during championship week recently,

CENTRAL DIVISION

ALL-NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

First Team: MVP -MaKenzi Stevenson (OFA), Makenzie Cole (OFA), Nictoria Bates (Gouveneur). Katie Lavoie (Malone), Kharlene Garrow (Massena), Annie Sharlow (Malone).

Second Team: Brittany Barr (OFA), Felicia Barr (OFA), Stacy Barr (OFA), Jaelyn Gotham (Gouverneur), Morgan Fountain (Malone), Marissa Manley (Massena),

ACADEMIC ALL-NAC

OFA: Brittany Barr, Felicia Barr, Stacey Barr, Kori Bresett, MaKenzi Stevenson, Shannon Tooley, Maddie Ward; Massena: Chelsea Streeterr, Marissa Manley, Kaleigh Zappia, Sierra Streeter, Jessilee Cole; Malone: Emily Marshall, Whitney Legacy, Morgan Fountain, Janelle Heden, Katie Lavoie, Gouverneur: Carly Gates, Leesa Isereau, Jaelyn Gotham, Rachel Hooley, Courtney Aldridge; Potsdam: Kaitlyn Burke.

OUTSTANDING SPORTSMANSHIP TEAM

Kori Bresett (OFA), Rachel Hooley (Gouverneur), Jill Bellucci (Potsdam). Kristen Reynolds (Malone), Kayleigh Zappia (Massena).

———-

NORTH DIVISION

ALL-NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

First Team: Co-MVP - Emma Rexford (Canton), Co-MVP Lindsay Thayer (St. Lawrence Central) Sara Elliott (Canton).Anna Kelly (Salmon RIver), Noelle Rufa (St. Lawrence), Jessica Harvey (Norwood-Norfolk), Emile Lapage (Brushton-Moira),

Second Team: Kara Locey (Canton), Kaelia Mace (Canton), Jane Judware (St. Lawrence), Haylea Gary (Brushton-Moira), Carlea Weaver (Norwood-Norfolf), Haleigh Agans

ACADEMIC ALL-NAC

Canton: Sarah Elliot, Kara Locey, Julia Bailey, Katherine Christy, Jamie DiSalvo, Tara Facey, Holly Fanning, Kaeli Mace, Taylor Reed, Janelle Sovay, Hilary Wilcox, Elizabeth Pearson, Katherin Bailey, Clare Olin; Salmon River - Errolyynn Bradley, Abby Kelly, Emma Phillips, Zoe Thompson; St. Lawrence: Kristian Daniels, Tera Douglas, Gabrielle Durant, Darby Eldridge, Caitlin Grow, Kelsey Newtown, Samantha Richards, Lindsey Thayer, Brandi Thomas, Breanna Vatter, Morgan Villnave. Brushton-Moira; Haylea Gary, Sandra Martin, Rachel Tower, Margaret McKernan, Megan Debeer, Emily Lapage, Norwood-Norfolk: Dayna Bellardini, Gabrielle Cole, Alexis Delosh, Mikayla Frego, Cortney Harvey, Jessica Harvey, Miranda Langtry, Alycia Short, Carlea Weaver.

OUTSTANDING SPORTSMANSHIP TEAM

Katie Murray (Canton), Katie Lauzon (Salmon River), Sandra Martin (Brushton-Moira), Alycia Short (Norwood-Norfolk), Darby Eldridge (St. Lawrence).

———-

EAST DIVISION

ALL-NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

First Team: Co-MVP’s - Courtney Boyea (Chateaugay) and Brianna Beaulieu (Colton-Pierrepont), Tara Hennessy (Colton-Pierrepont), Shelby Coleman (Chateaugay), Holly Zeldenrust (Chateaugay), Meghan Gabri (Madrid-Waddington), Michaela Coventry (Parishville-Hopkinton), Kodie Perkins (Parishville-Hopkinton), Natalie Remington (Parishville-Hopkinton), Sam Sanford (Tupper Lake).

Second Team: Blair Cryderman (Madrid-Waddington), Brittany Rondeau (St. Regis), Jenna Jacot (Parishville-Hopkinton), Mercedes Mackin (Edwards-Knox), Andrea Aldous (Colton-Pierrepont), Morgan Doyle (Colton-Pierrepont), Carley Aldridge (Tupper Lake).

ACADEMIC ALL-NAC

Chateaugay: Shelby Coleman, Courtney Boyea, Ashley Legacy, Abby Barnes, Hanna Cook, Felicity Niles; Tupper Lake: Carley Aldridge, Julia Bradley, Paige Dukette, Kelly Doolen, Paige Luton, Alison Richards, Allison Sexton, Emily Sexton, Sam Sanford, Alexa Shumway, Kelsie St. Louis, Jordan Staves, Skylar Trivieri, Lizzie Zurek; Parishville-Hopkinton: Michaela Coventry, Megan Evans, Jena Jacot, Monique Jenkinson, Natalie Remington, Jessica Richards, Jenna Converse, Caitlin McGregor, Marlee Wilson. Colton-Pierrepont: Sabrina Johnson, Andrea Aldous, Kathryn Miller; Edwards-Knox: Clair Davis, Janna Fountain, Alexia Hawn, Mercedes Mackin, Veronica White, Sam Ellison, Sarah Rice; St. Regis Falls: Jenna Bazdaric, Chelsey Furnace, Taylor Stallings, Makenzy Bazdaric, Taryn Sheldon; Madrid-Waddington: Meghan Gabri, Blair Cryderman, Emily Uppstrom, Taylor Marcellus, Logan Barkley, Desiree Pryce, Emily Murphy, Elizabeth Hall, Allison Fobare.

OUTSTANDING SPORTSMANSHIP TEAM

Emily Uppstrom (Madrid-Waddington), Ariel Gardner (St. Regis). Monique Jenkinson (Parishville-Hopkinton)., Veronica White (Edwards-Knox), Kathryn Miller (Colton-Pierrepont). Julia Bradley (Tupper Lake), Hannah Cook (Chateaugay).

———-

WEST DIVISION

ALL-NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

First Team: MVP - Logan Tallman (Heuvelton), Alexis Sawyer (Heuvelton), Hannah Thornhill (Heuvelton), Brianna Sayer (Hermon-DeKalb), Mikayla Horton (Morristown), Margret Troiano (Morristown), Hunter Fowler (Harrisville), Alyssa Crosby (Hammond), Brittany Hall (Clifton-Fine),

Second Team: Jenny Cougler (Heuvelton), Alexis Weidner (Heuvelton), Gabby Marshall (Morristown), Clarisa Davis (Hermon-DeKalb), Alyshia Murray (Lisbon), Allison Mitchell (Lisbon), Hannah Weaver (Harrisville), Emily Bush (Hammond),

ACADEMIC ALL-NAC

Clifton-Fine: Mallory Folsom, Kristen Meek, Emma Hitchman, Shelly Peabody; Hammond - Kaitlyn Morgan, Brianna Langtry, Alyssa Crosvby, Carol Mahay, Bridgett Kron, Emily Bush, Stephanie Morgan; Morristown: Erica Baldwin, Mackenzie Barse, Gabby Marshall, Margret Troiano, Karissa Bertrand, Kayleigh Barker.

Lisbon: Morgan Baldock, Gabby Walker; Heuvelton: Abbey Basford, Katelyn Bates, Jennifer Cougler, Alicia LaRose, Alexis Weidner, Logan Tallman, Rachel Thornhill, Alexis Weidner, Abby Williams, Shelby Williams, Alyxandra Scalone; Harrisville: Brooke Canning, Hunter Fowler, Sierra Hewitt, Emory Matott, Lauryn Smith, Jena Soper, Mikhaila Taylor, Hannah Weaver; Hermon-DeKalb: Rhys Bryant, Jessica Charron, Anna Waltersdorff,

OUTSTANDING SPORTSMANSHIP TEAM

Abby Williams (Heuvelton), Allyson Smith (Morristown), Chelsey Duprey (Lisbon). Brooke Woodrow (Hermon-DeKalb), Brooke Canning (Harrisville), Kaitlyn Morgan (Hammond), Mallory Folsom (Clifton-Fine).

Connect with Us
DCO on FacebookWDT on Twitter