Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Sep. 20
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Massena and Potsdam, New York
Related Stories

Pinkerton Memorial Youth Baseball Tournament concludes today

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

The James Pinkerton Memorial Baseball Tournament will crown a pair of champions today at the Montroy Sports Complex on Jefferson Ave. and Gates Street in Ogdensburg.

Eight teams have entered the 12U Division while six teams compose the 10U Division.

On Saturday, Saranac Lake finished 2-0 as did Ogdensburg’s Howland Pump Maples in the U12 Division respectively as the No. 1 and No. 2 seeds heading into today’s playoff action.

Malone is the No 1 seed in the 10U bracket after a 2-0 start. Four teams finished 1-1 and total runs allowed determined playoff seeding ties. Ogdensburg finished fifth in the tiebreaker after a 1-1 start..

Both divisions will crown champions after their 5 p.m. championship games.

Below are the scores, standings and schedules for the remainder of the tournament.

James Pinkerton U10 Tournament

Standings: Malone 2-0, Thousand Islands 1-1, Cornwall 1-1, Massena 1-1, Ogdensburg 1-1, Plattsburgh 0-2.

Scores: Massena 8 - Thousand Islands 7, Malone 12 - Ogdensburg 6, Cornwall 6 - Plattsburgh 2, Ogdensburg 11 - Massena 8, Thousand Islands 7 - Plattsburgh 2, Malone 9 - Cornwall 0.

Today’s Schedule: 9 a.m. No. 5 Ogdensburg vs. No. 4 Massena (Zonta field at Montroy), 11 am. No. 6 Plattsburgh vs. No 3 Cornwall (Zonta Field at Montroy), 1 p.m. Winner of 6 vs 3 vs. No 2 Thousand Islands (Montroy 1), 1 p,,m. Winner of No. 5 vs No. 4 vs No. 1 Malone (McDonald Field at Montroy), 5 p.m. 1 p.m. winners play for championship.

James Pinkerton U12 Tournament

Standings: Saranac Lake 2-0, Ogdensburg 2-0, Thousand Islands 1-, Plattsburg 1-1, Knapp Station 1-1, Massena 1-1, Malone 0-2, Canton 0-2.

Scores: Knapp Station 15 - Canton 5, Ogdensburg 11 - Massena 3, Thousand Islands 1 - Plattsburgh 0, Saranac Lake 13 - Knapp Station 0, Massena 15 - Malone 14, Ogdensburg 3 - Thousand Islands 1, Saranac Lake 7 - Malone 1, Plattsburgh 14 - Canton 4

Today’s Schedule: 9 a.m. Game 1 - No. 5 Knapp Station vs No 4 Plattsburgh (McDonald field at Montroy), 9 a.m. Game 2 - No. 6 Massena vs. No. 3 Thousand Islands (Montroy), 11 a.m. Game 3 - No 7 Malone at No. 2 Ogdensburg (Montroy), 11 a,m. Game 4 No. 8 Canton vs. No. 1 Saranac Lake, 3 p.m. winner game 3 vs. winner game 2 (Montroy), 3 p.m. winner game 4 vs winner game 1 (McDonald Field), 5 p.m. Championship.

Connect with Us
DCO on FacebookWDT on Twitter