Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Sep. 20
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Massena and Potsdam, New York
Related Stories

2012 Massena Youth Triathlon attracts field of 58 competitors

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

MASSENA - The 2012 Massena Kids Youth Triathlon drew a field of 58 competitors to Barnhart Beach.

Awards were presented to boys and girls in five age groups. The 5-6 and 7-8-year old divisions swam 50 meters, biked two kilometers then closed with a 1K run. The other three age groups - 9-10, 11-12, 13-14 - opened with a 100-meter swim followed by a 3K bike ride and 2K run.

Competing in the 13-14 Division, Andrew Barnes was the overall leader for the older groups with a time of 18:01 while Hannah Gray paced the girls field in a time of 20:43. In the younger divisions, eight-year old Kennedy Wilson was the top finisher with a time of 13:22. Elijose Araujo led the boys in 14:09.

Other division leaders included; Luc Eddy (Boys 5-6) 15:50, Lindsay D’Arienzo (Girls 5-6) 16:54, Colby Dobbins (Boys 9-10) 23:08, Caera Stone (Girls 9-10) 25:06, Richard Pandel (Boys 11-12) 22:16 and Hayley Gray (Girls 11-12) 23:05.

The race was staged on Saturday, July 21.

RESULTS

5-6 Year-Old Division

Boys: 1. Luc Eddy 15:50, 2. Kellon Lincoln 20:18.

Girls: 1. Lindsay D’Arienzo 16:54, 2. Chayeanne Wilson 23:43, 3. Sophia Greco 24:00.

7-8 Year-Old Division

Boys: 1. Elijose Araujo 14:09, 2. Jaden Brownell 14:10, 3. Holden Hewlett 14:34, 4. Nolan Goolden 15:42, 5. Tad Eddy 15:52, 6. Logan Dobbins 16:10, 7. Aiden Aldous 16:22, 8. Colden Hardy 17:38, 9. Jace Williamson 18:07, 10. Gavin Jarrett 22:36, 11. Gavin MacKinnon 22:39, 12. Cohen Smith 22:40.

Girls: 1. Kennedy Wilson 13:22, 2. Josephine Williams 16:02, 3. Lily Lavigne 18:50, 4. Autumn Wilson 19:08, 5. Morgan Rice 19:14, 6. Kristen Oliver 19:16, 7. Teaghan Phelan 19:18, 8. Kyla Phelan 19:21, 9. Cammy McNeill 19:46, 10. Jenna Stiles 21:50.

9-10 Year-Old Division

Boys: 1. Colby Dobbins 23:08, 2. Caleb D’Arienzo 24:46, 3. Braeden McNeill 27:07, 4. Luke Greco 29:15, 5. Brandon Williams 29:38, 6. Luke Bronchetti 30:19, 7. Jack Violi 30:44, 8. Jared Shoen 34:24, 9. Zachary Dumers.

Girls: 1. Caera Stone 25:06, 2. Abbie Lebrun 28:36, 3. Megan Eddy 29:16, 4. Grace Lavigne 29:35, 5. Maddy Ward 30:57, 6. Emily Pandel 31:47, 7. Jordan Stiles 32:03, 8. Chloe Laduke-Stewart 32:05, 9. Sophie Williams 34:03, 10. Zoeanne Williamson.

11-12 Year-Old Division

Boys: 1. Richard Pandel 22:16, 2. Cameron Frost 24:38, 3. Samuel Cameron 34:55, 4. Jacob Stiles 36:54.

Girls: 1. Hayley Gray 23:05, 2. Isabelle Lebrun 23:06, 3. Chloe Violi 27:12, 4. Hannah Greco 35:01.

13-14 Year-Old Division

Boys: 1. Andrew Barnes 18:01, 2. Martin Stone 20:01.

Girls: 1. Hannah Gray 20:34, 2. Abigail Elman 29:49.

Connect with Us
DCO on FacebookWDT on Twitter