Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Tue., Sep. 2
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Massena and Potsdam, New York
Related Stories

2012 Massena Youth Triathlon attracts field of 58 competitors

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

MASSENA - The 2012 Massena Kids Youth Triathlon drew a field of 58 competitors to Barnhart Beach.

Awards were presented to boys and girls in five age groups. The 5-6 and 7-8-year old divisions swam 50 meters, biked two kilometers then closed with a 1K run. The other three age groups - 9-10, 11-12, 13-14 - opened with a 100-meter swim followed by a 3K bike ride and 2K run.

Competing in the 13-14 Division, Andrew Barnes was the overall leader for the older groups with a time of 18:01 while Hannah Gray paced the girls field in a time of 20:43. In the younger divisions, eight-year old Kennedy Wilson was the top finisher with a time of 13:22. Elijose Araujo led the boys in 14:09.

Other division leaders included; Luc Eddy (Boys 5-6) 15:50, Lindsay D’Arienzo (Girls 5-6) 16:54, Colby Dobbins (Boys 9-10) 23:08, Caera Stone (Girls 9-10) 25:06, Richard Pandel (Boys 11-12) 22:16 and Hayley Gray (Girls 11-12) 23:05.

The race was staged on Saturday, July 21.

RESULTS

5-6 Year-Old Division

Boys: 1. Luc Eddy 15:50, 2. Kellon Lincoln 20:18.

Girls: 1. Lindsay D’Arienzo 16:54, 2. Chayeanne Wilson 23:43, 3. Sophia Greco 24:00.

7-8 Year-Old Division

Boys: 1. Elijose Araujo 14:09, 2. Jaden Brownell 14:10, 3. Holden Hewlett 14:34, 4. Nolan Goolden 15:42, 5. Tad Eddy 15:52, 6. Logan Dobbins 16:10, 7. Aiden Aldous 16:22, 8. Colden Hardy 17:38, 9. Jace Williamson 18:07, 10. Gavin Jarrett 22:36, 11. Gavin MacKinnon 22:39, 12. Cohen Smith 22:40.

Girls: 1. Kennedy Wilson 13:22, 2. Josephine Williams 16:02, 3. Lily Lavigne 18:50, 4. Autumn Wilson 19:08, 5. Morgan Rice 19:14, 6. Kristen Oliver 19:16, 7. Teaghan Phelan 19:18, 8. Kyla Phelan 19:21, 9. Cammy McNeill 19:46, 10. Jenna Stiles 21:50.

9-10 Year-Old Division

Boys: 1. Colby Dobbins 23:08, 2. Caleb D’Arienzo 24:46, 3. Braeden McNeill 27:07, 4. Luke Greco 29:15, 5. Brandon Williams 29:38, 6. Luke Bronchetti 30:19, 7. Jack Violi 30:44, 8. Jared Shoen 34:24, 9. Zachary Dumers.

Girls: 1. Caera Stone 25:06, 2. Abbie Lebrun 28:36, 3. Megan Eddy 29:16, 4. Grace Lavigne 29:35, 5. Maddy Ward 30:57, 6. Emily Pandel 31:47, 7. Jordan Stiles 32:03, 8. Chloe Laduke-Stewart 32:05, 9. Sophie Williams 34:03, 10. Zoeanne Williamson.

11-12 Year-Old Division

Boys: 1. Richard Pandel 22:16, 2. Cameron Frost 24:38, 3. Samuel Cameron 34:55, 4. Jacob Stiles 36:54.

Girls: 1. Hayley Gray 23:05, 2. Isabelle Lebrun 23:06, 3. Chloe Violi 27:12, 4. Hannah Greco 35:01.

13-14 Year-Old Division

Boys: 1. Andrew Barnes 18:01, 2. Martin Stone 20:01.

Girls: 1. Hannah Gray 20:34, 2. Abigail Elman 29:49.

Connect with Us
DCO on FacebookWDT on Twitter