Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Thu., Apr. 24
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Massena and Potsdam, New York
Related Stories

Massena’s Murray Wins Grand Carp prize

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

WADDINGTON - Bryaunna Murray wasted no time starting what turned out to be an historic quest for the grand prize at the 2012 International Junior Carp Tournament.

She landed the first fish of the day on Friday went to amass 70 pounds and 4 ounces from her four heaviest fish to become the first girl ever to win the $1500 grand prize and first place trophy of the 10-year history of two-day event hosted by the St. Lawrence County Chamber of Commerce.

“I had my best day fishing at Lighthouse Point in Ogdensburg. This is my fifth year of fishing in the tournament and it is great because I came close last year,” said the Massena Central School sophomore who also banked $800 as the leader of the Girls 15-18 Division at Saturday night’s awards ceremony at Madrid-Waddington Central School.

“I had no real secret or anything but I had very good looks using Fruity Pebbles, Maple Syrup and Pineapple Juice.”

Murray led a field of 112 anglers who combined to land 152 carp weighing 2,047.5 pounds.

”We had another great tournament with anglers from all parts of New York and others from Wisconsin, Michigan and Illinois,” said St. Lawrence Chamber of Commerce Executive Director Pat McKeown.

Also winning $800 for leading their respective divisions were: the first day leader in Matt Delosh of Madrid in Boys 11-14 with 69 lbs 8 oz, Delaney Hayes of Canton who led Girls 11-14 with 42 lbs 6 oz in her first carp fishing experience ever and Austin Appleby of Syracuse who led the Boys 15-18 with 53 lbs, 3 oz.

The Reel Spinners, four Madrid-Waddington students in Joseph Green, Hanna Hawkins, Austin Delosh and Matt Delosh; captured team honors with a total weight of 164 lbs 6 oz.

Austin Pass landed the Lunker of the tournament with a 32 lbs, 2 oz carp.

Next year’s tournament will be held on Aug. 15, 16, 17th.

TOURNAMENT AWARDS

Smallest Fish Girl: Bethany Gilbert 5 lbs, 12 oz.

Smallest Fish Boy: James Miller 6 lbs, 15 oz.

Good Sportsmanship: Francis Bateman.

First Fish Girl: Bryaunna Murray. First Fish Boy: Christopher Thew.

Last Fish Caught Girl: Kaleigh Field. Last Fish Caught Boy: Dylan Ward.

Most Fish Caught: Matt Delosh, Jacob Love each with six.

Biggest Fish: Boys 11-14 - Caleb Kohler 24 lbs, 4 oz, Girls 11-14: Katharine Dinneen 31 lbs 9 oz, Girls 15-18 -Jessica Rode 24 lbs 14 oz, Boys 15-18 and Biggest Overall: Austin Pass 32 lbs 2 oz.

Team Competition: Reel Spinners ( Madrid-Waddington students Joseph Green, Hanna Hawkins, Austin Delosh, Matt Delosh) 164 lbs 6 oz, Junior Pack Bait 121 lbs 6 oz, Carpeteers 107 lbs 1 oz.

Adult Competition: Stelian Bogdan 19 lbs 5 oz, Eric Ames 43 lbs.

Girls 15-18: Bryaunna Murray 70 lbs, 4 oz $800 (overall Grand Prize Winner $1500), 2. Morgan Hull 50 lbs 13 oz $400, Catelyn Dominy 28 lbs 13 oz $200.

Boys 15-18: Austin Appleby 53 lbs 3 oz $800, Zach Brock 53 lbs 2 oz $400, Michael Cummings 45 lbs 2 oz $200.

Girls 11-14: Delaney Hayes 42 lbs 6 oz $800, Jessica Payne 38 lbs 8 oz $400, Hanna Hawkins 38 lbs 7 oz $200.

Boys 11-14: Matt Delosh 69 lbs, 8 oz $800. Jacob Love 58 lbs 5 oz $400, Caleb Kohler 56 lbs, 6 oz $200.

Connect with Us
DCO on FacebookWDT on Twitter
Reader Rewards
Reader Rewards
Publication Supplements