Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Sep. 20
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Massena and Potsdam, New York
Related Stories

Massena, SLC, win NAC season-opening swim meets

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

The Massena Central varsity girls swim team opened the 2012 NAC season by pulling away from Gouverneur while St. Lawrence Central outscored Potsdam Central on Thursday.

Massena 130, Gouverneur 38: In Gouverneur, the two-time defending regular season and Section 10 champion Lady Raiders swept the two three places in all but three individual events and placed first in all but one event en route to overpowering the host Lady Wildcats.

Posting solo firsts for Massena were; Baylee Carroll in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:19.28; Laura Hartman in the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:39.03, Natalie LePage in 100 butterfly with a time of 1:17.83, Joselyn Bogdan in the 100 freestyle with a time of 1:05.41, Emma O’Connell in the 500 freestyle with a time of 2:29.08, Allison Dix in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:14.13 and Molli Richards in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:25.59.

The foursome of Bonnie Lewis, Hartman, Samantha Olson and Savannah Hays won the 200 medley relay in 2:13.4. Hays also combined with Olivia Douglas, Courtney Croasdaile and Danielle Fleury to lead the 200 freestyle relay in 2:07.05. Carroll, Brianna Perryman and Croasdaile also teamed up with Kalie Peets to win the 400 freestyle relay in 4:06.55.

Kierra McConnell scored the lone win of the meet for Gouverneur by pacing the 50 freestyle in 31.78 seconds.

SLC 109, Potsdam 61: Swimming metered distances at the Clarkson University pool, the Lady Larries placed first in all but three events, including a sweep of the three relay races, to come away with the season-opening win.

Senior Cheyenne Padgett and freshman Alex Craft anchored the SLC effort with two individual wins each. Padgett led the 200IM in 3:07.86 and the 100 backstroke in 1:22.17 while Craft swam to victory in both the 100 freestyle and 100 breaststroke with respective times of 1:17.07 and 1:40.43.

Posting the other solo first for SLC was Hailey Arquiett in the 50 freestyle with a time of 33.95 seconds.

Padgett, Craft and Arquiett set the tone for the win in the 200 medley relay where they combined with Madee Derouchie to post a time of 2:29.55. Derouchie and Craft teamed up with Chelsea Savage and Stephanie Peets to lead the 200 freestyle relay in 2:19.95. Derouchie and Padgett closed out the meet by combining with Shannon Ramsdell and Cammie Ramsdell to pace the 400 freestyle relay in 5:12.82.

Junior Ariana Frascatore paced the Potsdam cause with wins in the 200 freestyle (2:42.34) and the 400 freestyle (5:54.11). Eighth-grader Emma Kroll accounted for the other Lady Sandstoner win after leading the 100 butterfly in 1:26.97.

In the other season-opening meets on Thursday, Canton dropped Salmon River 119-27 and OFA beat Edwards-Knox 124-41.

Canton 119, Salmon River 27: At Canton, the visiting Lady Shamrocks were limited to three third-place efforts - Keira Brill in the 500 freestyle, Sarah Durant in the 100 backstroke and Morgan Oakes in the 100 breaststroke - in falling to the Lady Bears.

Eight different Canton swimmers won the individual events.

Connect with Us
DCO on FacebookWDT on Twitter