Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Wed., Jul. 30
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Massena and Potsdam, New York
Related Stories

N-N’s Saucier leads N-N girls, Vinson paces Potsdam boys at NAC meets

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

NORFOLK - The Franklin Academy varsity boys cross country team took the top seven places and eight of the top nine in claiming an NAC tri-meet sweep over host Norwood-Norfolk and Tupper Lake on Tuesday.

Rourke Marlow led the Huskie rampage with a time of 17:07.

Kyle Fulk was the top finisher for the host Flyers, placing eighth in a time of 18:20 as N-N gain a split on the day by downing Tupper Lake 17-39.

In the girls race, Kaycie Saucier led the field in a time of 20:57 as the Lady Flyers outscored Tupper Lake 15-50 but fell to Franklin Academy 26-31. Leah Livernois was third in 22:00 to N-N.

MEET AT CANTON

In another tri-meet hosted by Canton, Potsdam’s Ethan Vinson was the overall leader in a time of 17:03 as the Sandstoners downed the host Bears 15-50 but dropped a 26-30 decision to OFA.

The Potsdam girls also managed a split, outscoring OFA 15-50 while falling to Canton 16-45. Laura Pierce won the race in 19:35 to lead a sweep of the top four placed for the host Golden Bears.

Madi Dow was Potsdam’s leading finishing, taking fifth in 19:47.

MEET AT GOUVERNEUR

In a tri-meet held at the Gouverneur Country Club, the site of next Tuesday’s NAC League Meet, the host Wildcats swept the boys meet, outscoring Brushton-Moira 22-34 and an incomplete Salmon River squad.

Luke Dunkelberg placed first overall for Gouverneur with a time of 18:14. Luke Ducharme anchored B-M with a third-place showing in a time of 20:25.

Alex Paulino was Salmon River’s top finisher, placing 13th in 24:15.

In the girls race, Brushton-Moira was the lone complete team. Gouverneur’s Gabby Dunkelberg was the top finisher with a time of 23:58. Alexis Snyder led B-M, placing fourth in 29:13.

Taylor Cook paced Salmon River, finihing seventh in 30:44.

Connect with Us
DCO on FacebookWDT on Twitter