Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Dec. 19
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Massena and Potsdam, New York
Related Stories

Malone Girls runs to title

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

BEAVER RIVER - The Malone girls and Beaver River boys captured titles at the Beaver River Invitational on Saturday.

In the girls race, Malone took 35 points for runners in the second, third, sixth, seventh, and 17th position for first place as South Jeff took second with 42 and was led by race winner Skylar Pastor in 19:39.10. Morgan Bronner finished 20:38.07and Carrie Pomainville combed the course in 20:50.42 receiving second and third points for the Huskies.

Norwood-Norfolk finished third in team points with 81 while OFA was fourth with 94 points.

Kaycie Saucier paced the Flyers with a fourth place points finish in 20:51.09 which was ninth overall. OFA’sDanielle Steenkamer placed fifth in points with a run of 21:00.38 and good for 10th overall. Receiving sixth and seventh place points were Charlene Scott (11th) and Rebekkah Bond (12th) of Malone.

Canton was incomplete at the meet but Maria Ricalton finished fourth overall in a 19:59.99. Gouverneur was also incomplete but Gabby Dunkleburg was 17th overall among runners in 21:58.48. The Flyers also received excellent runs from Leah Livernois (19th overall) and Jess Fulk (25th overall).

OFA’s contigent consisted of Sara Mitchell (26th overall in 22:29.27), Kurstyn Macaulay (29th overall in 22:52.60), Ellen Miller (31st overall in 23:09.52). Mankie Willard was 61st overall.

In the Girls JV race, Malone won posting runners in the top seven point positions led by Emily Pomainville in 13:08. Canton’s Molly McMaster’s was third and OFA’s Claire Bartlett was sixth.

Beaver River placed first in the Varsity Boys race with 68 points and prevailed by the sixth runner tiebreaker over Adirondack (68).

Gouverneur logged fifth with 132. Norwood-Norfolk was seventh with 221. Tupper Lake and OFA were 11th and 12th with 285 and 287 points.

Nick Tyler combed the course for South Jeff in 16:41.35. Luke Dunkelburg of Gouverneur ran fifth overall at 17:18.56 and teammate Jake Erdman was 11th overall with a 17:28.65.

Kyle Fulk of Norwood-Norfolk placed 15th overall in 17:56.82.

OFA’s Alex Wood took 20th i a 18:17.14 while teammate Andrew Cole was solid in 23rd place with a 18:20.21.

David Jones and Mark Dunkleburg of Gouverneu were 31st and 37th overall while Devan Grant and Adam Saucier of Norwood-Norfolk were 36th and 39th.

Also running for OFA were: Spencer Lawrence (75th), Nick Vielhauer (83rd), Tyler Knowlton (86th) and Sebastien Quintilliani (87th).

In the Boys JV Beaver River’s Lucas Schmitt won the race in 18:11.8.

For OFA, Seth Montpelier and Seth Tebo were 32nd and 33rd overall while Josh Gordon was 45th. Vinny Molinari had a personal best 28:57.

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
DCO on FacebookWDT on Twitter