Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Mon., Apr. 21
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Massena and Potsdam, New York
Related Stories

Massena, SLC, Salmon River girls swim teams post NAC wins

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

The Massena Central, St. Lawrence Central and Salmon River varsity girls swim teams logged NAC wins in their home pools on Tuesday.

Massena 59, Potsdam 30: In Massena, the Lady Raiders scored wins in nine of 11 races led by Savannah Hays, who placed first in both the 50 freestyle in 28.98 seconds and the 100 freestyle in 1:05.

Also scoring solo firsts for Massena (7-1) were; Emma O’Connell in teh 200 freestyle with a time of 2:20.89, Baylee Carroll in the 200IM with a time of 2:39, Natalie LePage in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:17.39, Emily Hurlbut in the 500 freestyle with a time of 6:17.33, and Allison Dix in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:14.43.

Dix also combined with Laura Hartman, Kalie Peets and Megan Wells to lead the 200 medley relay in 2:13.05. The quartet of Hartman, Hays, Wells and Hurlbut won the 200 freestyle relay in 2:00.02.

Alexis Peterson claimed the 100 breaststroke in 1:36.22 to account for the lone Potsdam (2-7) individual win while Kelsey Sixberry, Marissa Brown, Makenzie Foote and Katherine Blanchard teamed up to pace the 400 freestyle relay in 5:08.23.

SLC 60, E-K 33: In Brasher Falls, the Lady Larries placed first in seven events with five different swimmers posting solo wins.

Shannon Ramsdell won the 200IM in 2:56.39, Hailey Arquiett paced the 50 freestyle in 29.59 seconds. Ashlin Heinrich led the 100 butterfly in 1:21.36. Cheyenne Padgett claimed the 100 bckstroke in 1:10.51 and Alex Craft captured the 100 breaststroke in 1:24.98.

Padgett, Craft and Arquiett also teamed up with Cammie Ramsdell to win the 200 medley relay in 2:10.84. Arquiett, Heinrich, Craft and Cammie Ramsdell later combined to lead the 200 yard freestyle in 2:00.77.

Salmon River 51, Gouverneur 43: At Fort Covington, the Lady Shamrocks recorded first-place efforts in all but two events en route to gaining their first win of the season.

Abby Grant and Lauren Martin anchored the Salmon River cause with two individual wins apiece. Grant led the 200 freestyle in 2:51.29 and the 500 freestyle in 7:44.2 while Martin won the 200IM in 3:08.73 and the 100 backstroke in 1:30.3. Also posting solo firsts were Zaagaate Jock in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:41.51, Keira Brill in the 100 freestyle with a time of 1:17.89, and Morgan Oakes in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:38.36.

Russell, Oakes and Brill also combined with Alyssa Maneely to win the 200 freestyle relay in 2:14.7. The quartet of Maneely, Russell, Martin and Brill captured the 400 freestyle relay in 5:09.31.

Connect with Us
DCO on FacebookWDT on Twitter
Reader Rewards
Reader Rewards