Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Sep. 19
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Massena and Potsdam, New York
Related Stories

Massena, Potsdam girls swim teams cruise to NAC interdivisional wins

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

The Massena Central and Potsdam Central varsity girls swim teams surged their way to NAC interdivisional road wins on Thursday.

Massena 62, Franklin Academy 31: In Malone, the visiting Lady Raiders (8-1) scored wins in all but three events led by Laura Hartman with a pair of individual firsts, the 200IM in 2:34.88 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:20.07.

Also posting solo wins for Massena were; Emma O’Connell in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:22.36, Olivia Douglas in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:15.71, Baylee Carroll in the 100 freestyle with a time of 1:02.07 and Emily Hurlbut in the 500 freestyle with a time of 6:14.45.

Hartman and Carroll also teamed up with Allison Dix and Kalie Peets to claim the 200 medley relay in 2:11.31. The quartet of Carroll, Hurlbut, Megan Wells and Savannah Hays combined to pace the 200 freestyle relay in 1:54.94.

Potsdam 100, Edwards-Knox 70: In Russell, the Lady Sandstoners (3-7) produced seven first-place efforts to come away with the win.

Five different swimmers gained solo firsts - Kelsey Sixberry in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:42.87, Molly Tishberg in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:26.53, Gina LoMastro in the 100 freestyle with a time of 1:09.6, Ari Frascatore in the 500 freestyle with a time of 6:37.28 and Shanielle Chambers in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:16.87.

Frascatore and LoMastro also combined with Makayla Ormsby and Alexis Peterson to capture the 200 medley relay in 2:27.43. The combination of Frascatore, LoMastro, Chambers and Emma Kroll paced the 400 freestyle relay in 4:31.68.

The other two NAC meets on Thursday saw Canton down St. Lawrence Central 61-33 and OFA outscore Salmon River 76-18.

Canton 61, SLC 33: In Brasher Falls, Cheyenne Padgett led the 100 backstroke in 1:10.56 to account for the lone win posted by the host Lady Larries (7-3-1).

Cammie Ramsdell (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle), Hailey Arquiett (100 butterfly), Chelsea Savage (100 freestyle) and Alex Craft (100 breaststroke) all posted second-place efforts.

OFA 76, Salmon River 18: At Fort Covington, the visiting Lady Blue Devils (7-3) swept the 11 races.

Gaining second-place points for the Lady Shamrocks (1-10) were Clair Russell (50 freestyle), Lauren Martin (100 breaststroke) and Morgan Oakes (100 butterfly).

Connect with Us
DCO on FacebookWDT on Twitter