Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sun., Sep. 21
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Massena and Potsdam, New York
Related Stories

Business magazine rates Potsdam high school tops in region

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Potsdam 's high school as been ranked the north country's number one school in academic performance by the magazine Business First.

The next four are Beaver River, Canton, Thousand Islands and Parishville-Hopkinton. The bottom three are Watertown, Brasher Falls and Edwards-Knox.

Business First, a Buffalo business publication, today released its full academic rankings for the 33 districts in Jefferson, Lewis and St. Lawrence counties. (The study was limited to districts with enrollments of more than 260 students.)

Full details will be printed in Business First's 2012-2013 Guide to Upstate School Districts, a 482-page electronic publication that will be available on Friday.

Business First used a 192-part formula to generate the rankings, based on four years of standardized test scores from the New York State Education Department. The tests ranged from statewide exams for third graders in English and math up to the full array of Regents exams for high schoolers.

Business First has issued annual performance ratings for schools in Western New York since 1992. It added yearly rankings for the Rochester Area in 2010 and launched the Upstate ratings a year later.

1. Potsdam (St. Lawrence County)
2. Beaver River (Lewis County)
3. Canton (St. Lawrence County)
4. Thousand Islands (Jefferson County)
5. Parishville-Hopkinton (St. Lawrence County)
6. Sackets Harbor (Jefferson County)
7. Colton-Pierrepont (St. Lawrence County)
8. General Brown (Jefferson County)
9. Lowville Academy (Lewis County)
10. Copenhagen (Lewis County)
11. Alexandria (Jefferson County)
12. South Jefferson (Jefferson County)
13. Lyme (Jefferson County)
14. Norwood-Norfolk (St. Lawrence County)
15. Belleville Henderson (Jefferson County)
16. Massena (St. Lawrence County)
17. Ogdensburg (St. Lawrence County)
18. Clifton-Fine (St. Lawrence County)
19. Hermon-DeKalb (St. Lawrence County)
20. Carthage (Jefferson County)
21. South Lewis (Lewis County)
22. Harrisville (Lewis County)
23. Lisbon (St. Lawrence County)
24. Morristown (St. Lawrence County)
25. Gouverneur (St. Lawrence County)
26. LaFargeville (Jefferson County)
27. Madrid-Waddington (St. Lawrence County)
28. Hammond (St. Lawrence County)
29. Indian River (Jefferson County)
30. Heuvelton (St. Lawrence County)
31. Watertown (Jefferson County)
32. Edwards-Knox (St. Lawrence County)
33. Brasher Falls (St. Lawrence County)

Connect with Us
DCO on FacebookWDT on Twitter