Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Aug. 29
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Massena and Potsdam, New York
Related Stories

Euclid wipes out entire local high school sports schedule

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

For the fourth time in a week, winter weather brought the local high school sports schedule to a standstill on Thursday.

The second round of Cindy Brady Memorial Girls Basketball Tournament hosted by Heuvelton Central was postponed to this Saturday while the opening round of the Islanders Holiday Hockey Tournament, which included St. Lawrence Central in the four-team field, was moved to this afternoon at the Alexandria Bay Community Center. Also postponed to this evening were the first rounds of the Burkman Boys Basketball Tournament hosted by Canton Central and OFA’s Ben Cordwell Memorial Girls Basketball Tournament.

The Larry Cowan Section 7-10 Boys Basketball Challenge, which was originally slated for Thursday with six games at the SUNY Plattsburgh Fieldhouse, had already been moved to today due to the threat of Winter Storm Euclid which blanketed the North Country with more than a foot of snow reported in many areas.

The Cindy Brady Tournament concludes on Saturday with the consolation game between Colton-Pierrepont and St. Lawrence Central starting at 10:30 a.m. and the championship game between Lisbon and host Heuvelton at noon. The JV consolation and championship games are both slated to tip-off at 9 a.m.

The Islanders tournament in Alex Bay will see SLC take on the host team at 1 p.m. today in what will also serve as the second NAC Division II meeting of the regular season between the two squads. Plattsburgh High faces Hilton in the other game today at 3 p.m. The consolation and championship games were tentatively scheduled for Saturday with times and locations to be announced later today.

The 34th annual Burkman Tournament in Canton will open this evening with Madrid-Waddington facing Edwards-Knox at 6 p.m. followed by Canton versus Hermon-DeKalb at 7:30 p.m. The consolation and championship games have been rescheduled to Monday at 2:30 p.m. and 4:15 p.m. respectively.

The Cordwell Tournament in Ogdensburg will open tonight with Madrid-Waddington taking on Hammond at 6:30 p.m. and OFA hosting Gouverneur at 8 p.m. The consolation and championship games are now scheduled for Monday at 1 p.m. and 3 p.m. respectively.

The schedule for the first round of the Section 7-10 Challenge at SUNY Plattsburgh begins with Tupper Lake taking on Elizabethtown-Lewis at 11:30 p.m. and ends with Potsdam facing Saranac Lake at 7 p.m. In the other games; Massena matches up against AuSable Valley at 1 p.m., St. Regis Falls meets Seton Catholic at 2:30 p.m., OFA plays Beekmantown starting at 4 p.m. and Franklin Academy squares off against Peru at 5:30 p.m. Twelves teams will then head to SUNY Potsdam on Saturday to play the second round games at Jerry Welsh Gymnasium starting at 11:30 p.m. with Lake Placid going up against SRF and ending with AuSable Valley facing OFA at 7 p.m. Also scheduled for Saturday are Peru vs. Potsdam (1 p.m.), Saranac Central vs. Massena (2:30 p.m.), Beekmantown vs. FA (4 p.m.) and Seton Catholic vs. Tupper Lake (5:30 p.m.).

Connect with Us
DCO on FacebookWDT on Twitter