Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Dec. 18
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Massena and Potsdam, New York
Related Stories

Sports Schedules, statistics

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules

@zAgateSubhead:The NAC



BOYS HOCKEY

Friday: OFA at N-N 7 p.m., Potsdam at Islanders 7:30 p.m. (Clayton).

Saturday: Salmon River at Canton 12:30 p.m., Tupper Lake at SLC 1 p.m., Potsdam at FA 1 p.m.

————

GIRLS HOCKEY

Thursday: SLC at Salmon River 5 p.m.

Friday: Salmon River at Potsdam 4:30 p.m., Beekmantown at Massena 6:15 p.m., Canton at Alexandria 6:30 p.m.

Saturday: Skaneateles at SLC 11 a.m., Ithaca at Potsdam 1 p.m.

————-

BOYS BASKETBALL

(all games 7 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: N-N at Potsdam 5:30 p.m.

Friday: SRF at C-P 4:30 p.m., Morristown at P-H 5:30 p.m., Tupper Lake at N-N 6:30 p.m., B-M at M-W, Chateaugay at SLC.

Saturday: Gouverneur at Indian River 1:30 p.m., C-F at Harrisville.

————

GIRLS BASKETBALL

(all games 7 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: Massena at Gouverneur, C-P at SRF, C-F at Harrisville, SLC at Chateaugay, M-W at B-M, Heuvelton at Morristown.

Friday: Chateaugay at Peru 4 p.m., Tupper Lake at N-N 5 p.m., OFA at Potsdam, FA at Canton, Lisbon at H-D.

Saturday: M-W at Gouverneur 12:30 p.m.

———

WRESTLING

(all meets 6 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: Canton at FA, C-F at Massena, OFA at Gouverneur.

———-

INDOOR TRACK

Friday: Meet at SLU 6 p.m.



@zAgateSubhead:The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Tuesday: At SLU 8 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Tuesday: At SLU 6 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: At Harvard 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Dartmouth 7 p.m.

————

Women’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Harvard 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Dartmouth 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Men’s Basketball

Friday: At Fredonia 8 p.m.

Saturday: At SUNY Buffalo 4 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Friday: At Fredonia 6 p.m.

Saturday: At SUNY Buffalo 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

(home games at Massena Arena)

Friday: At Plattsburgh 7 p.m.

———-

Women’s Hockey

(home games at Cheel Arena)

Saturday: Home vs. Neumann 7 p.m.

Sunday: Home vs. Neumann 2 p.m.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Friday: At Union 8 p.m.

Saturday: At Rensselaer 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Home vs. Clarkson 8 p.m.

————

Women’s Basketball

Friday: At Union 6 p.m.

Saturday: At Renssalear 2 p.m.

Tuesday: Home vs. SLU 6 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: At Dartmouth 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Harvard 7 p.m.

————-

Women’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Dartmouth 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Harvard 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY CANTON

Men’s Basketball

Saturday: At Maine-Fort Kent 2 p.m.

Sunday: At Maine-Presque Isle 2 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Saturday: At Maine-Fort Kent noon.

Sunday: At Maine—Presque Isle noon.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Lebanon Valley 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Lebanon Valley 2 p.m.

———-

Women’s Hockey

Friday: At Catamount Challenge - vs. UofBuffalo (club) 1:15 p.m.

Saturday: At Catamount Challenge - vs. Uof Colorado 10 p.m.

Sunday:A t Catamount Challenge - vs. UVM (club)3:30 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores





@zAgateSubhead:High school boys basketball

NONLEAGUE

Madrid-Waddington 64, Gouverneur 45

Gouverneur: Hutton 2-1 5, A. Way 2-1 5, Ashley 1-1 3, Cox 2-1 5, Horne 8-0 18, LaPlante 1-1 4, Bullock 1-0 3, Smith 1-0 2, Totals 18-5 45.

Madrid-Waddington: Barney 1-0 3, Wright 4-0 9, Thompson 9-3 22, Crump 6-1 13, Ball 1-0 2, Gagnon 2-1 5, Putney 3-4 10, Hunt, Totals 26-9 64.

Gouverneur 6 5 18 16 — 45

Madrid-Waddington 11 19 16 18 — 64

3-point goals: Gouverneur 4 (Horne 2, Bullock, LaPlante); Madrid-Waddington 3 (Barney. Wright, Thompson).

Records: Gouverneur (4-9); Madrid-Waddington (8-5).



Colton-Pierrepont 51, Salmon River 39

Salmon River: Hynes 4-2 12, Whitehead 0-4 4, Bigness 1-1 3, R. Oakes 3-0 8, Sunday 3-3 10, Monette 1-0 2, Totals 12-10 39.

Colton-Pierrepont: Dominy 6-1 13, Knight 8-0 16, Boyce 1-2 4, Avery 2-2 6, Angleberger 3-0 6, Martin 3-0 6, Totals 23-5 51.

Salmon River 9 6 4 20 — 39

Colton-Pierrepont 15 10 18 8 — 51

3-point goals: Salmon River 5 (Hynes 2, Oakes 2, Sunday).

Records: Salmon River (1-12); Colton-Pierrepont (6-7).



JAMES DARCY TOURNAMENT

(at Lisbon)

Championship

Lisbon 47, Canton 37

Canton: Caldwell 1-0 2, Bortnick 1-2 4, Archibald 2-2 6, Peters 1-0 2, Wight 5-2 15, Palumbo 0-1n1, Lapiont 2-3 7. Totals 12-9 37.

Lisbon: Buckey 1-1 3, Darcy 1-0 2, Felt 3-0 6, Putney 3-5 13, Robinson 6-3 16, Willard 2-0 5, Turri 1-0 2. Totals 17-9 47.

Canton 16 2 10 9 — 37

Lisbon 14 9 8 16 — 47

3-point goals: Canton 3 (Wight 3); Lisbon 4 (Robinson, Putney 2, Willard).

Records: Canton (5-9); Lisbon (9-5).



Consolation

St. Lawrence 46, Hammond 21

St, Lawrence: White 3-0 6, Fuentes 2-0 5, Franciws 1-02, LaBarge 1-0 3, Ramsdell 7-7 21, Greer 1-0 3. Totals 18-7 46.

Hammond: Proven 2-2 6, Tulley 1-0 3, Frisina 1-0 2, Martin 3-0 6, Cunningham 1-0 2, Wincherster 1-0 2. Totals 9-2 21.

St. Lawrence 3 6 14 13 — 46

Hammond 10 4 2 5 — 21

3-point goals: SLC 3 (Fuentes, LaBarge 1, Greer 1), Hammond 1 (Tulley).

Records: Hammond (5-9); St. Lawrence (7-7).





@zAgateSubhead:High school hockey

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Potsdam 5, Salmon River 1

Salmon River 0 0 1 — 1

Potsdam 0 5 0 — 5

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1, Pot, Keleher (Varney), 5:12; 2, Pot, Ford (Varney, Scott), 8:00; 3, Pot, Scott, 10:17; 4, Pot, Warden (Bartell, Scott), 14:09 (pp); 5, Pot, Locey (Warden), 14:23.

Third period: 6, SR, Roundpoint (Mitchell), 13:39.

Goalies: Garrow (S) 22 saves; D. Crary (P) 18.

Records: Salmon River (1-11-2, 0-6-2); Potsdam (9-4, 5-0).



Canton 4, Islanders 0

Islanders 0 0 0 — 0

Canton 1 2 1 — 4

First period: 1, Can, Mende (McCormick) 3:29.

Second period: 2, Can, McCormick (Proulx, Mende) 10:02, 3, Can, Moore (Proulx) 10:37.

Third period: 4, Can, Mende (Curtis, McCormick) 7:07.

Goalies: James (Isl) 25 saves; Stone (C) 18.

Records: Islanders (5-8-2, 2-7-1); Canton (4-9-2, 2-3-2).



@zAgateSubhead:High school wrestling

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Gouverneur 52, Canton 30

106: R. Brown (C) pinned Der. Stowell; 113: J. Bush (G) pinned Woods 0:31; 120: D. Mullin (G) by forfeit; 126: Di. Stowell (G) by forfeit; 132: A. Bush (G) pinned Foster 1:06; 138: Z. Ayen (G) pinned C. Agen 0:53; 145: R. Bell (G) pinned A. Dean 2:59; 152: J. Love (G) by forfeit; 160: Fuller (G) dec. Cascanette 13-4; 170: Moose (C) pinned Ball 2:26; 182: Clement (C) pinned Countryman 2:48; 195: Lumbard (C) pinned Garrison 3:05; 220: C. Brown (C) by forfeit; 285: M. Mandigo (G) pinned Rottier 1:56.

Records: Gouverneur (12-5, 7-0); Canton (3-12, 3-5).

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
DCO on FacebookWDT on Twitter