Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Jul. 25
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Massena and Potsdam, New York
Related Stories

Sports Schedules, statistics

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules

@zAgateSubhead:The NAC



BOYS HOCKEY

Friday: OFA at N-N 7 p.m., Potsdam at Islanders 7:30 p.m. (Clayton).

Saturday: Salmon River at Canton 12:30 p.m., Tupper Lake at SLC 1 p.m., Potsdam at FA 1 p.m.

————

GIRLS HOCKEY

Thursday: SLC at Salmon River 5 p.m.

Friday: Salmon River at Potsdam 4:30 p.m., Beekmantown at Massena 6:15 p.m., Canton at Alexandria 6:30 p.m.

Saturday: Skaneateles at SLC 11 a.m., Ithaca at Potsdam 1 p.m.

————-

BOYS BASKETBALL

(all games 7 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: N-N at Potsdam 5:30 p.m.

Friday: SRF at C-P 4:30 p.m., Morristown at P-H 5:30 p.m., Tupper Lake at N-N 6:30 p.m., B-M at M-W, Chateaugay at SLC.

Saturday: Gouverneur at Indian River 1:30 p.m., C-F at Harrisville.

————

GIRLS BASKETBALL

(all games 7 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: Massena at Gouverneur, C-P at SRF, C-F at Harrisville, SLC at Chateaugay, M-W at B-M, Heuvelton at Morristown.

Friday: Chateaugay at Peru 4 p.m., Tupper Lake at N-N 5 p.m., OFA at Potsdam, FA at Canton, Lisbon at H-D.

Saturday: M-W at Gouverneur 12:30 p.m.

———

WRESTLING

(all meets 6 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: Canton at FA, C-F at Massena, OFA at Gouverneur.

———-

INDOOR TRACK

Friday: Meet at SLU 6 p.m.



@zAgateSubhead:The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Tuesday: At SLU 8 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Tuesday: At SLU 6 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: At Harvard 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Dartmouth 7 p.m.

————

Women’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Harvard 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Dartmouth 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Men’s Basketball

Friday: At Fredonia 8 p.m.

Saturday: At SUNY Buffalo 4 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Friday: At Fredonia 6 p.m.

Saturday: At SUNY Buffalo 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

(home games at Massena Arena)

Friday: At Plattsburgh 7 p.m.

———-

Women’s Hockey

(home games at Cheel Arena)

Saturday: Home vs. Neumann 7 p.m.

Sunday: Home vs. Neumann 2 p.m.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Friday: At Union 8 p.m.

Saturday: At Rensselaer 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Home vs. Clarkson 8 p.m.

————

Women’s Basketball

Friday: At Union 6 p.m.

Saturday: At Renssalear 2 p.m.

Tuesday: Home vs. SLU 6 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: At Dartmouth 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Harvard 7 p.m.

————-

Women’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Dartmouth 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Harvard 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY CANTON

Men’s Basketball

Saturday: At Maine-Fort Kent 2 p.m.

Sunday: At Maine-Presque Isle 2 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Saturday: At Maine-Fort Kent noon.

Sunday: At Maine—Presque Isle noon.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Lebanon Valley 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Lebanon Valley 2 p.m.

———-

Women’s Hockey

Friday: At Catamount Challenge - vs. UofBuffalo (club) 1:15 p.m.

Saturday: At Catamount Challenge - vs. Uof Colorado 10 p.m.

Sunday:A t Catamount Challenge - vs. UVM (club)3:30 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores





@zAgateSubhead:High school boys basketball

NONLEAGUE

Madrid-Waddington 64, Gouverneur 45

Gouverneur: Hutton 2-1 5, A. Way 2-1 5, Ashley 1-1 3, Cox 2-1 5, Horne 8-0 18, LaPlante 1-1 4, Bullock 1-0 3, Smith 1-0 2, Totals 18-5 45.

Madrid-Waddington: Barney 1-0 3, Wright 4-0 9, Thompson 9-3 22, Crump 6-1 13, Ball 1-0 2, Gagnon 2-1 5, Putney 3-4 10, Hunt, Totals 26-9 64.

Gouverneur 6 5 18 16 — 45

Madrid-Waddington 11 19 16 18 — 64

3-point goals: Gouverneur 4 (Horne 2, Bullock, LaPlante); Madrid-Waddington 3 (Barney. Wright, Thompson).

Records: Gouverneur (4-9); Madrid-Waddington (8-5).



Colton-Pierrepont 51, Salmon River 39

Salmon River: Hynes 4-2 12, Whitehead 0-4 4, Bigness 1-1 3, R. Oakes 3-0 8, Sunday 3-3 10, Monette 1-0 2, Totals 12-10 39.

Colton-Pierrepont: Dominy 6-1 13, Knight 8-0 16, Boyce 1-2 4, Avery 2-2 6, Angleberger 3-0 6, Martin 3-0 6, Totals 23-5 51.

Salmon River 9 6 4 20 — 39

Colton-Pierrepont 15 10 18 8 — 51

3-point goals: Salmon River 5 (Hynes 2, Oakes 2, Sunday).

Records: Salmon River (1-12); Colton-Pierrepont (6-7).



JAMES DARCY TOURNAMENT

(at Lisbon)

Championship

Lisbon 47, Canton 37

Canton: Caldwell 1-0 2, Bortnick 1-2 4, Archibald 2-2 6, Peters 1-0 2, Wight 5-2 15, Palumbo 0-1n1, Lapiont 2-3 7. Totals 12-9 37.

Lisbon: Buckey 1-1 3, Darcy 1-0 2, Felt 3-0 6, Putney 3-5 13, Robinson 6-3 16, Willard 2-0 5, Turri 1-0 2. Totals 17-9 47.

Canton 16 2 10 9 — 37

Lisbon 14 9 8 16 — 47

3-point goals: Canton 3 (Wight 3); Lisbon 4 (Robinson, Putney 2, Willard).

Records: Canton (5-9); Lisbon (9-5).



Consolation

St. Lawrence 46, Hammond 21

St, Lawrence: White 3-0 6, Fuentes 2-0 5, Franciws 1-02, LaBarge 1-0 3, Ramsdell 7-7 21, Greer 1-0 3. Totals 18-7 46.

Hammond: Proven 2-2 6, Tulley 1-0 3, Frisina 1-0 2, Martin 3-0 6, Cunningham 1-0 2, Wincherster 1-0 2. Totals 9-2 21.

St. Lawrence 3 6 14 13 — 46

Hammond 10 4 2 5 — 21

3-point goals: SLC 3 (Fuentes, LaBarge 1, Greer 1), Hammond 1 (Tulley).

Records: Hammond (5-9); St. Lawrence (7-7).





@zAgateSubhead:High school hockey

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Potsdam 5, Salmon River 1

Salmon River 0 0 1 — 1

Potsdam 0 5 0 — 5

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1, Pot, Keleher (Varney), 5:12; 2, Pot, Ford (Varney, Scott), 8:00; 3, Pot, Scott, 10:17; 4, Pot, Warden (Bartell, Scott), 14:09 (pp); 5, Pot, Locey (Warden), 14:23.

Third period: 6, SR, Roundpoint (Mitchell), 13:39.

Goalies: Garrow (S) 22 saves; D. Crary (P) 18.

Records: Salmon River (1-11-2, 0-6-2); Potsdam (9-4, 5-0).



Canton 4, Islanders 0

Islanders 0 0 0 — 0

Canton 1 2 1 — 4

First period: 1, Can, Mende (McCormick) 3:29.

Second period: 2, Can, McCormick (Proulx, Mende) 10:02, 3, Can, Moore (Proulx) 10:37.

Third period: 4, Can, Mende (Curtis, McCormick) 7:07.

Goalies: James (Isl) 25 saves; Stone (C) 18.

Records: Islanders (5-8-2, 2-7-1); Canton (4-9-2, 2-3-2).



@zAgateSubhead:High school wrestling

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Gouverneur 52, Canton 30

106: R. Brown (C) pinned Der. Stowell; 113: J. Bush (G) pinned Woods 0:31; 120: D. Mullin (G) by forfeit; 126: Di. Stowell (G) by forfeit; 132: A. Bush (G) pinned Foster 1:06; 138: Z. Ayen (G) pinned C. Agen 0:53; 145: R. Bell (G) pinned A. Dean 2:59; 152: J. Love (G) by forfeit; 160: Fuller (G) dec. Cascanette 13-4; 170: Moose (C) pinned Ball 2:26; 182: Clement (C) pinned Countryman 2:48; 195: Lumbard (C) pinned Garrison 3:05; 220: C. Brown (C) by forfeit; 285: M. Mandigo (G) pinned Rottier 1:56.

Records: Gouverneur (12-5, 7-0); Canton (3-12, 3-5).

Connect with Us
DCO on FacebookWDT on Twitter