Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Aug. 1
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Massena and Potsdam, New York
Related Stories

OFA Block O Awards

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

A prolonged period of declining state aid has forced school districts across New York State to cut athletic budgets through the bone and into the marrow.

Responding to the crisis, the Block O Booster Club was formed to help the Ogdensburg City School District sustain its sports programs.

On Monday night, the booster club took its vision and energy one step further. The boosters restored an event which had been lost due to a lack of funding.

The booster club hosted the return of the Block O Awards Night on Monday before a large crowd at the William L. Dwyer Gym, and the presentations emphasized the significance of earning a varsity letter as a valued teammate.

The coaches from the district’s 22 sports offerings, presented letters and specific sports pins to varsity athletes and team managers were also recognized with momentos. The booster club also presented blue-white hoodies to senior athletes.

The evening also included a meal and an address by SUNY Canton Women’s Basketball Coach Bruce Tallon and his assistant coach Maureen Curley.

“The tradition of the Block O is back and we couldn’t be happier,” said Block O Booster Club President Steve LaRose.

“We had 250-300 people her tonight and that is just outstanding.”

The evening climaxed with OFA Athletic Director Tony Bjork honoring the school’s outstanding senior athletes. Emily Switzer and Tyler Knowlton received the OFA Coaching Staff Awards, Shannon Tooley received the Marilyn (May) Ferguson Memorial Award, Pat Cosmo received the James A. Pinkerton Memorial Award, Felicia Barr received the Carolyn Elliott Memorial Award and Andrew Cole received the James P. Seymour Memorial Award.

Bjork thanked the booster club for restoring the Block O Awards Night and for providing financial relief and all-around support.

“Thank you for your unconditional support of our teams, coaches and student-athletes. The support displayed by such esteemed members of our community is greatly appreciated and promotes the healthy spirit of teamwork, collaboration and community pride in our future leaders,” said Bjork.

Superintendent of Schools Tim Vernsey, who offered the opening remarks, called the evening “an outstanding event.”

BLOCK O LETTER RECIPIENTS

BOYS HOCKEY: David Middlemiss, David Prudhomme, Izac Sovie, Drew Costigan, Andrew Putman, Burke Comeau, Nolan Rufa, Mark Morrow, Hayden Woods, Austin Putman, Jared Berg, Jake Garrison, Josh Trathen, Joe Giglio, Donald Swan, Andrew Roddy, Adam Bouchey, Jacob Awan, Gian Rufa, Zach Barr, Zach Weston, Austin Morley-Sloan, Aiden Putman, Jared Barr, Dylan Jock, Jon Tayler, Matthew Sholette and Gaetan Pothier.

BASEBALL: David Prudhomme, Seth Pinkerton, Dakota Brady, Kinnon LaRose, Jon Tayler, Zach Barr, Chandler Barney, Brendan Arsenault, Zach Sharpe, Pat Cosmo, Konnor Murdock, Andrew Cole, Breton LaRose, Cavan LaRose and Alex Farrell.

BOYS INDOOR TRACK-FIELD: Collin Sovie, Chris Axtell, Jacob Sias, Tyler Richardson, Ivan Sanders, Deven Compo, Owen Pearson, Sebastian Quintilliani, Andrew Colburn, Donovan Smith, Austin VanGorden, Josh Gordon, Nate Stowe, Tyler Fiacco, Joe Grizzuto, Taylor Bouchard, Nick Vielhauer, Chris Peck, Alex Wood, Donovan Berry, Dominick Bouchard, Garret Dennis, Ben Hammond, Nate Molinari, Seth Montpelier, Elijah Morrow, Timothy Spearance and Seth Tebo.

GIRLS SOFTBALL: Brittany Barr, Felicia Barr, Stacy Barr, Jocelyn Fifield, Shannon Tooley, Riley Luckie, Mollie Ahrens, Maddie Ward, Maddie Bresett, Makenzee Holland, Adrianna Compo, Cheyanne Tyo and Paige Perry.

CHEERLEADING: Brianna Mahnke, Sara Badlam, Mariah Hurst, Courtney Brabant, Brenda Carter, Morgan Gagnon, Kiana Zulauf, Emily Switzer, Hannah Leeder, Katie Ellard, Jamie Conant, Janell Cordwell, William Vielhauer, Victoria Peabody, Kiana Conger, Miranda McGaw, Jessica Logan, Camille Marshall, Ashley Lasiege, Sarah Barr, Maddi Regan, Abigail Carmody and Morgan Bova.

GIRLS LACROSSE: Brooke Badlam, Shania Benson, Mackenzie Comeau, Erica Chase, Mackenzie Bresett, Janelle Cordwell, Zendel Cordwell, Anna Couperus, Marissa Foster, Carly Garrison, Danielle Guimond, Nicole Hammond, Nikki Holmes, Sky Hoover, Lexi Kennedy, Janelle LaRue, Paige McCarney, Kirsten Morrow, Julia Mullin, Hunter Shaver, Kaitlin Sheppard, Courtney Sherwin, Miranda Tiernan and Kiana Zulauf.

GOLF: Noah Moore, Conor Hannan, Dillion Binion, Dylan Jock, Will Lanfear, Ben Hammond, Brandon Bogart, Zach Ashley, Spencer Mayette, Tristan Moore, Jed McRoberts, Matt Piercey, Jack Manke, Mitchel Barber, Ryan Anderson-Petell, Colin Ross, Justin Ross, Donald Swan, Alex Manke, Matt Snodgrass, Connor Ward, Zach Weston, Brandon Mullin, Tanner Brenno, Drew Costigan, Gian Rufa, Nate Sarkin, Andrew Guimond and Deven Compo.

BOYS LACROSSE: Glynn Breen, Taylor Richardson, Bailey Phelps, Bryan Mills, Andrew Putman, Austin Putman, Nate Peo, Jordan McCormick, Jared Berg, Quinton Denner, Burke Comeau, Nick Perrigo, Jake Garrison, Austin Morley-Sloan, Spencer Lawrence, Justin Feldt, Chris Axtell, Hayden Woods, Andrew Roddy, Drew Merria, Christian Simmons, Nolan Rufa and Zachary Montroy.

BOYS OUTDOOR TRACK-FIELD: Phillip Adami, Dominic Bouchard, Deven Compo, Garrett Dennis, Taylor Bouchard, Alex Cole, Jordan Pribble, Andrew Colburn, Donovan Berry, Tyler Fiacco, James Frye, Victor Gagnon, Josh Gordon, Joseph Grizzuto, James Hanna, Russell Jacquith, Tyler Knowlton, Pat LaComb, Michael Mallott, Vincent Molinari, Seth Montpelier, Ian Pearl, Owen Pearson, Will Pearson, Nathan Rishe, Aidan Shea, Alex Sias, Donovan Smith, Collin Sovie, Timothy Spearance, Nathan Stowe, Seth Tebo, Nick Vielhauer, Alex Wood, Shaughn Wiers, Elijah Morrow, Matt Hooper, Edward Newcombe, Russell Jaquith, Garret Dennis and James Hanna.

GIRLS OUTDOOR TRACK-FIELD: Cassie Breen, Chelsea Montroy, Kayla Tolman, Ellen Miller, Claire Dufore, Claudia Parr, Charlotte Miller, Zoey Bishop, Kayla Spicer, Melissa Jones, Sarah Mitchell, Shawntele Monroe, Nisa Rivera, Emily Switzer, Danielle Steemkamer, Sarah Bracy, Nicole Duprey, Mary Burns, Aubrey O’Marah, Sam King, Brooke Richardson, Courtney Stowe, Shianne Bouchey, Harley Rubin, Megan Mills, Kurstyn Macaulay, Summer Putney, Markie Willard, Shelbie Johnson, Leslie teRiele and Madison Simmons.

FOOTBALL: Nate Angel, Mitchel Barber, Chandler Barney, Zach Barr, Taylor Bouchard, Keegan Clark, Ryan Denny, Alex Farrell, Jake Garrison, Joe Giglio, Kevin Goolden, Dylan Hoover, Jacob King, Josh Liebstein, Paul Mallette, Jordan McCormick, Drew Merria, John Morrison, Konnor Murdock, Nick Perrigo, Hunter Planty, Nolan Rufa, Zach Sharpe, Christian Simmons, D.J. Swan, Jon Tayler and David Troiano.

GIRLS HOCKEY (Canton): Nicole Holmes, Mackenzie Comeau, Kirsten Morrow and Natalie Giglio.

VOLLEYBALL: Brittany Barr, Felicia Barr, Olivia Bender, Jade Casey, Adrianna Compo, Katrina Couperus, Taylor Fisher, Emma Hart, Sky Hoover, Jessie Logan, Brenna McPherson and Shanice Wallace.

GIRLS TRACK-FIELD: Nicole Duprey, Aubrey O’Marah, Ellen Miller, Claudia Parr, Shauna Rickett, Charlotte Miller, Melissa Jones, Shianne Bouchey, Claire Dufore, Sarah Mitchell, Kayla Tolman, Danielle Steenkamer, Kayla Spicer, Markie Willard, Brooke Richardson, Zoe Martin, Sarah Richer, Dusty German-Marino, Ashleigh Sovie, Kaitlin LaFlair, Chelsea Montroy, Zoey Bishop, Cassie Breen, Taylor Smithers, Debbi Herne and Katelyn Jarrett.

BOYS SOCCER: Martin Arquitt, Chris Axtell, Dillion Binion, Garrett Calton, Andrew Colburn, Pat Cosmo, Justin Feldt, Jordan Fifield, Andrew Guimond, Conor Hannan, Patrick Lacomb, Peyton Lalonde, Michael Mallott, Alec Manke, Jed McRoberts, Brandon Mullin, Aaron Peo, Nate Peo, Matt Piercey, David Prudhomme, Gian Rufa, Jacob Sias, Donovan Smith and Matt Snodgrass.

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Riley Luckie, Felicia Barr, Mollee Ahrens, Susie Morrow, Shannon Tooley, Courtney Sherwin, Megan Dodge, Paige Perry, Jocelyn Fifield and Samantha King.

GIRLS SOCCER: Brooke Badlam, Stacy Barr, Mackenzie Bresett, Mary Burns, Erica Chase, Zendel Cordwell, Nichole Duprey, Jocelyn Fifield, Natalie Giglio, Danielle Guimond, Nicole Hammond, Nikki Holmes, Brittany O’Grady, Kaitlyn Piercey, Alicia Shaver, Kaitlin Sheppard, Courtney Sherwin, Taylor Smithers, Kristen Snyder, Kayla Tolman and Shannon Tooley.

CHEERLEADING: Sarah Barr, Cassie Breen, Chelsea LaFlair, Kaitlin LaFlair, Hannah Leeder, Camille Marshall, Aubrey O’Marah, Victoria Peabody, Emily Switzer and Destiny York.

SWIMMING: Madi Bresett, Cynthia Buscemi, Mackenzie Comeau, Claire Dufore, Samantha Hall, Debbi Herne, Jillian Hogle, Megan Mills, Chelsea Montroy, Susie Morrow, Julia Mullin, Natalie Perrigo, Hunter Shaver, Elizabeth Sovie, Maddie Ward, Abby Williams.

BOYS BASKETBALL: Seth Pinkerton, Colin Ross, Cavan LaRose, Breton LaRose, Tyler Knowlton, Matt Piercey, Mitchel Barber, Pat Cosmo, Kinnon LaRose, Conor Hannan, Jack Manke and Alex Farrell.

CROSS COUNTRY: Glynn Breen, Andrew Cole, Alex Cole, Garrett Dennis, Josh Gordan, Tyler Knowlton, Hayden LaRock, Spencer Lawrence, Kurstyn Macaulay, Ellen Miller, Sarah Mitchell, Vinnie Molinari, Seth Montpelier, Sebastian Quintilliani, Jacob Scaggs, Collin Sovie, Danielle Steenkamer, Seth Tebo, Nick Vielhauer, Markie Willard and Alex Wood.

BOYS WRESTLING: Glynn Breen, Josh Shannon-Wrangler, Justin Pratt, Alex Cole, Bailey Phelps, Nathan Sarkin, Cody David, Andrew Cole, Eric Zheng, Tyler Eaton, Austin Lalonde, Tanner Lapiene, Brody Sheppard, Hayden LaRock, Adam Rickett, Nathan Murdock, Christian Simmons and Allen Smithers.

Connect with Us
DCO on FacebookWDT on Twitter