Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Wed., Jul. 30
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Massena and Potsdam, New York
Related Stories

OFA, Canton lead track-field meet 2

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CANTON - The OFA Boys and the Canton Girls made it two-for-two on Friday night claiming team honors at the second Northern Conference Indoor Track-Field Meet of the season at the SLU Newell Fieldhouse.

The OFA Boys recorded a 115.5-80 margin win over Malone with strong third and fourth place showings coming from Norwood-Norfolk at 80 and Indian River at 79.

The Canton Girls scored 151 points to answer a strong challenge from Malone at 144. Norwood-Norfolk (62) and OFA (45) and Potsdam (44) followed in the third, fourth and fifth positions.

Multiple medalists led the Devil Boys in Donovan Smith (1000, 4x400 relay, 4x800 relay) and Jacob Sias (TJ, 4x400 relay) and the Lady Bears in Lindsay Proulx (55H, SP), Claire Olin (LJ, 4x200 relay) and Emma Collins (55D, 4x200 relay).

Gouverneur’s Jake Erdman led the 1600 and 1000 runs in the championship circle of the Boys Meet also featured O’den Robertson of Potsdam in the 55 dash, Connor Levison of Norwood-Norfolk in the 55 hurdles, Felix Garcia of Indian River in the 300 and 4x200 relay, Kyle Fulk of Norwood-Norfolk in the 3200, Densel Barnes of Indian River in the long jump and the 4x200 relay, Abe Gravel of Malone in the high jump and Matt Liscum of Potsdam in the shot put.

Rebekkah Bond led Malone to second place in the Girls Meet by winning the 600 run and running on 4x200 relay. Other meet medalists were: Emily Pomainville in the 1500 and Katelyn Fouse of Malone in the 300 dash, Massena’s Jacalyn Lamica in the high jump and N-N’s 4x800 relay team of Kaycee Saucier, Lily Parmeter, Leah Livernois and Hannah Gray.

OFA BOYS REPEAT

Jake Sias and Donovan Smith emerged as multiple winners to lead the OFA Boys’ high-scoring victory.

Sias combined with Taylor Bouchard for a 1-2 finish in the triple jump, Smith paced the 600 run and the trio combined with Taylor Richardson to lead the 400 relay.

Smith also ran on the winning 4x800 foursome with Owen Pearson, Joe Grizzuto and Garret Dennis.

A large cast of individual scoring came from: Pearson (8th 1000), Grizzuto (2nd HJ), Dennis (7th 600), Anthony Grizzuto (7th HJ), Richardson (7th 55), Nate Stowe (4th 55H, 8th 600), Austin VanGorden (5th 55H), Alex Sias (7th 55H), Nick Vielhauer (7th 3200), Jake Sias (4th TJ), Bouchard (7th LJ).the 4x200 relay of Alex Sias, DaKota Pratt, Dallas Ashley and VanGorden placed fourth.

“Garret Dennis really stepped up when sickness spread on Friday dropping some people,” said OFA Coach John Tebo.

“Nate Stowe continues to improve as a hurdler and a potential scorer at meets. Jacob Sias, Sebastian Quintilliani and Joe Grizzuto continue to lead the jumping corps.”

PIERCE DEBUTS

FOR CANTON

Lisbon Central Laura Pierce started her senior season with a victory in the 3000 meter run and she was joined in the victory circle by Lindsay Proulx who led the 55 hurdles and the shot put, Rebecca DelRossi who placed in the 1000 run, Morgan Rosser who placed in the triple jump, Claire Olin in the long jump, Emma Collins in the 55 dash and the 4x200 relay team of Collins, Olin, Carly Whiteford and Dasha LaPoint.

The Bears also claimed second place points in the 4x800 relay with DelRossi, Paige Hamilton, Grace Bessette and Claire Bartlett and the 4x400 quartet of DelRossi, Proulx, Cassidy Scott and Grace Bessette.

Rounding a large scoring contingent were: Olin (3rd 55), Whiteford (4th 55H), Bessette (6th 600), LaPoint (4th 600), Scott (3rd 3000) and Hamilton (3rd TJ).

RELAY LEADS OFA GIRLS

A third place finish by Kurstyn Macaulay, Ellen Miller, Sara Mitchell and Courtney Stowe led a steady showing by the OFA Girls.

Individual placings came from Macaulay (5th 600, 5th 1000), Mitchell (7th 1500), Shawna Rickett (6th 3000), Charlotte Miller (6th TJ, LJ), Chelsea Montroy (6th HJ, 6th SP) and Samantha King (6th SP), and Kayla Tolman (7th 55H, 6th HJ).

The 4x200 relay team of Hannah Berg, Julia Decoursey, Breanna Hacia and Chaire Dufore placed fifth.

Connect with Us
DCO on FacebookWDT on Twitter