Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Aug. 1
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Massena and Potsdam, New York
Related Stories

Scott, Farrell lead Frozen Foote II

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CANTON - Heavy rain and patches of ice didn’t deter 147 runners and walkers from completing the 4 mile Frozen Foote course in the second event of the winter series. Austin Scott, a Madrid-Waddington Central graduate who now runs collegiate at WPI in Massachusetts, finished first in 22:10. Jacob Malcomb was second in 22:26, followed by Michael Cooper in 22:37.

Ogdensburg native and Tupper Lake Ironwoman Triathlete Amy Farrell was the first woman across the line in 23:59. Shondel Boyden and Kristen Betrus were second and third with times of 26:16 and 27:19, respectively.

The final two races in the series will be held February 8 and March 8. Races begin at 10:30 a.m. from Appleton Arena.

The race also featured a personal milestone by Sean Doyle who placed second in the Men’s 60-69 age group in running his 350th road race and passing the 5,000 mile mark.

DIVISION LEADERS

Open Men: Jacob Malcomb 22:26, Michael Cooper 22:37, Phillip Spinosa 23:23.

Open Women: Aimee Beaudette 31:45, Kelly Meisch 38:50, Jennifer DiPalma 46:28

Men 30-39: Roy Porter 26:35, Alexander Smith 28:33, Jeff Maynes 32:08.

Women 30-39: Amy Farrell 23:59, Katie Kennedy 29:12, Leslie Whitton 30:28.

Women 40-49: Garth Rayburn 27:57, Dan Dominie 28:43, Ted Dominy 29:29.

Women 40-49: Shondel Boyden 26:16, Kristen Betrus 27:19, Margie Harmer 28:25.

Men 50-59: Paul Pierce 26:31, Kent Fetter 28:42, Steve Goobic 29:55.

Women 50-59: Carol Palmer-Garvey 34:04, Sue Pierce 34:53, Pam Rowe 35:22.

Men 60-69: Gerry Carrigan 29:08, Sean Doyle 30:20, Wendell LaFave 32:28.

Women 60-69: Lyn Short 30:20, Kathy Wears 40:18, Sheila LaFave 41:40.

Men 70-Over: Wayne Ratowski 37:58, Floyd Firman 45:43.

Boys High School: Austin Scott 22:10, Jacob Erdman 22:59, Paige Hamilton 33:33.

Boys Youth: Bryan Noble 29:23, Tim Allen 30:02, John Erdman 41:54.

Girls Youth: Skylar Fetter 49:56, Kinsey Wurzburg 41:54.

Connect with Us
DCO on FacebookWDT on Twitter