Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Wed., Oct. 22
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Massena and Potsdam, New York
Related Stories

NAC Relay Carnival Leaders

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

MASSENA - The Canton Girls won five relays and featured a pair of individual double medalists at the Northern Conference Track-Field Relay Carnival in Massena on Saturday.

The Lady Bears posted a 1-2-3 finish in the Girls 800 sprint relay and also led the 4x800 Relay, the Distance Relay, the 4x100 Relay, the 4x200 Relay and the 4x400 Relay.

Morgan Rosser paced the long jump and triple jump and Lindsay Proulx led the 100 hurdles and shot put for the Bears.

The OFA Boys produced a 1-2-3 triple jump sweep with Jake Sias, Taylor Bouchard and Alex Sias.

RELAY CARNIVAL LEADERS

Girls 4x800 Relay: Canton (Rebecca DelRossi, Maria Ricalton, Laura Pierce, Gemma DeRossi) 9:28.60. Malone, Norwood-Norfolk.

Boys 4x800 Relay: Malone (Will Bonner, Bach Schanck, Bailey Fellion, Joe Tracy) 8:57.80, Malone B, Norwood-Norfolk.

Girls 100H: Lindsay Proulx (C) 17.0, Maddie Seguin (N-N), Marissa Perez (Mal).

Boys 110K: Ryan Buckley (C) 15.20, Connor Levison (N-N), Connor Maskel (M-W).

Girls Distance Relay: Canton (Rebecca DelRossi, Claire Olin, Gemma DelRossi, Maria Ricalton) 9:35.20. Malone, Norwood-Norfolk.

Boys Distance Medley Relay: Norwood-Norfolk (Travis Hall, Tyler Hardy, Adam Saucier, Kyle Fulk) 8:37.70, Malone, Malone B.

Girls 4x100 Relay: Canton (Emma Collins, Claire Olin, Carly Whiteford, Holly Williams) 55.10, Canton B, Madrid-Waddington.

Boys 4x100 Relay: OFA (Kevin Joanette, Alex Sias, Jacob Sias, Donnie Smith) 48.9, Potsdam, Tupper Lake.

Girls 400H: Rebekah Bond (Mal) 1:07.00, Candace Hunkins (N-N), Ellen Miller (O).

Boys 400H: Connor Levison (N-N) 1:02.70, Aumell (N-N), Zeledon (M-W).

Girls 800 Sprint Relay: Canton (Emma Collins, Tori Daley, Claire Olin, Rebecca DelRossi) 2:00.30, Canton B, Canton C.

Boys 800 Sprint Relay: OFA (Alex Sias, Kevin Joanette, Jacob Sias, Donnie Smith) 1:44.80. M-W, Malone.

Girls 1500: Carrie Pomainville (Mal) 5:18.50, Kaycie Saucie (N-N), Morgan Bronner (Mal).

Boys 1600: Kyle Fulk (N-N) 4:49.40, Mitchell Marlow (Mal) 4:53.50, Deven Grant (N-N).

Girls 4x200: Canton (Kathyn Fanning, Dasha LaPoint, Paige Hamilton, Paige Mooradian) 2:00.90, M-W, Potsdam.

Boys 4x200 Relay: Potsdam (Dan Stone, Ebuka Ononye, Sam Lee, Keegan Green) 1:39.60, N-N, M-W.

Girls 4x400 Relay: Canton (Gemma DelRossi, Tori Daley, Rebecca DelRossi, Laura Pierce) 4:20.50, Malone, Potsdam.

Boys 4x400 Relay: N-N (Travis Hall, Tyler Hardy, Conor Levison, Will Livernois) 3:55.80, Malone, Canton.

Boys Long Jump: Andrew Brush (Mass) 18-3, Taylor Bouchard (O), Alex Sias.

Girls Long Jump: Morgan Rosser (C) 14, Rinn Schanak (Mal), Charlotte Miller (O).

Girls Triple Jump: Morgan Rosser (C) 32-8, Tess Klossner (TL), Lillian Gishey (mal).

Boys Triple Jump: Jake Sias (O) 39-7, Taylor Bouchard, Alex Sias (O).

Girls Discus: Hannah Perry (Mal) 73, Alexis Foster (O), Arianna Colbert (N-N).

Boys Discus: Ian Hawkins (M-W) 109, Alex Cole (O), Austin Germeina (Mal).

Girls High Jump: Jacalyn Lamica (Mass) 4-10, Morgan Rosser (C), Lillian Gishey (Mal).

Boys High Jump: Joe Grizzuto (O) 5-6, Taylor Bouchard (O) 5-4, Jarret Lamica (Mal).

Girls Shot Put: Lindsay Proulx (C) 28-7.5, Jarvis Kennedy (Mal), Rebekkah (Mal).

Boys Shot Put: Tehatakenta Boots (Mal) 42-4, Zachary Boushie (TL), Dustin Fisher (N-N).

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
DCO on FacebookWDT on Twitter