Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Aug. 28
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Massena and Potsdam, New York
Related Stories

N-N, Massena generate NAC boys track sweeps

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

The Norwood-Norfolk and Massena Central varsity boys track teams generated NAC tri-meet sweeps at home on Wednesday.

MEET AT NORFOLK

The host Flyers scored wins in all but three events en route to beating Salmon River 137-96 and Madrid-Waddington 158-92.

The trio of Jake Wellings, Connor Levison and Kyle Fulk accounted for the majority of the solo firsts produced by N-N. Wellings led the 100 in 11.6 seconds, the long jump at 18’9” and the triple jump at 38’11”. Levison swept the hurdles races, pacing the 110 in 16.1 seconds and the 400 in 1:04.2 while placing second in the long jump. Fulk paced both the 1,600 and 3,200 in respective times of 4:52 and 10:39.9.

Also placing first for the Flyers were; Travis Hall in the 400 with a time of 55.4 seconds, Connor Fulk in the 800 with a time of 2:18.7, and Will Schiavone in the high jump at 5’6”.

Connor Fulk and Kyle Fulk also combined with Will Livernois and Adam Saucier to win the 3,200 relay in 9:12. The quartet of Hall, Levison, Preston White and Saucier teamed up to pace the 1,600 relay in 3:49.

Antoine Domino highlighted the Salmon River effort by winning the 200 in 24.8 seconds while Josh Hynes was second in the 100.

Ian Hawkins won both the shot put (38’9”) and discus (134’9”) to anchor the Madrid-Waddington showing.

MEET AT MASSENA

At the Massena circuit, the host Raiders outscored Potsdam 124-85 and turned back Tupper Lake 142-70. Andrew Brush and Andrew Harvey had two wins apiece for Massena with Brush winning the long jump at 19’7” and the triple jump at 35’8” and Harvey pacing the 1,600 in 5:29.1 and the 3,200 in 12:08.3.

Also scoring wins for the Raiders were McKay Burley in the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:18.4 and Eric McCarthy in the discus at 95’11”.

The Raiders paced two of the three relay races as Harvey combined with ALex Batten, Stephen Grigg and Asa Kershner to lead the 3,200 in 9:56.4 and the team of Batten, Burley, Grigg and Noah Kormanyos won the 1,600 in 4:03.8.

O’den Robertson and Ebuka Ononye led the Potsdam effort with Robertson winning the 100 in 11.7 seconds while placing second in the 200 to Ononye, who logged a winning time of 23.2 seconds after having paced the 400 in 52.5 seconds. Dan Stone also made lead contributions, placing first in the shot put at 40’3.5”, second in 100 and third in the 200 while Taylor Prosper won the 110 hurdles in 18.3 seconds. The other Sandstoner first came in the 400 relay where Stone, Prosper and Robertson combined with Sam Lee for a winning tie of 47.2 seconds.

In other NAC boys track meets on Wednesday, OFA swept Canton (149.5-82.5) and Clifton-Fine (178-24) while Gouverneur upended Franklin Academy 125-116.





Connect with Us
DCO on FacebookWDT on Twitter