Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sun., Sep. 21
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Massena and Potsdam, New York
Related Stories

NNY students on presiden’ts list at SUNY Canton

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CANTON - The following students from Northern New York were named to the president’s list for the spring semester at SUNY Canton. To receive president’s list honors at SUNY Canton, students must receive a grade point average of 3.75 or higher.

Brasher Falls

Alexandria R. Horner, health science career studies, 2013 graduate of St. Lawrence Central School, Brasher Falls

Michael T. Ortman, emergency management, 2012 graduate of Massena Central School

Adam L. Soller, physical therapist assistant, 2008 graduate of St. Lawrence Central School, Brasher Falls

Abbey Thompson, nursing, 2008 graduate of St. Lawrence Central School, Brasher Falls

Canton

Nathan A. Archer, industrial technology management, 2005 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Edward W. Ashley, criminal investigation, 1997 graduate of Heuvelton Central School

Sean Barkley, management, 2011 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Ashley A. Cotter, applied psychology, 2009 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Ryan Dean, criminal justice, 2012 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Alexander C. Dean, engineering science, 2013 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Amanda K. Eschmann, veterinary services management, 2007 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Marya L. Furnia, physical therapist assistant, 1995 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Meghan P. Gibson, sports management, 2010 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Tressa Goolden, health care management, 2011 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Elizabeth Gullacci, individual studies, 2012 graduate of Wantagh High School, New York City

Thomas M. Hamlin, accounting, 2007 graduate of Mt. Mansfield Union High School, Jericho, Vt.

Justin M. Janack, information technology, 2003 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Joshua A. Lora, information technology, 2008 graduate of Global Enterprise Academy, New York City

Andrew S. Mazzotta, mechanical engineering technology, 1998 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Shannon L. Perham, computer information systems

Sarah E. Powell, management, 2001 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Alexander H. Selim, physical therapist assistant

Joshua W. Sherman, undeclared

Frances I. Simpkins, veterinary technology, 2007 graduate of Sandy Creek Central School

Jenny Spencer, veterinary science technology, 1997 graduate of Liverpool High School

Anna Stechyshyn, liberal arts-general studies, 2010 graduate of Skaneateles Central School

Olivia K. Stitzer, liberal arts-general studies, 2013 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Amelia M. Straight, information technology

Paul E. Todd, electrical construction and maintenance

Andrew Todd, engineering science, 2012 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Elizabeth T. Watkins, physical therapist assistant

Colton

Abraham Baxter, legal studies, 2008 graduate of Parishville-Hopkinton Central School, Parishville

Julie Vaisey, applied psychology, 1982 graduate of Colton-Pierrepont Central School, Colton

Copenhagen

Kaitlyn E. Bray, criminal investigation, 2010 graduate of Lowville Academy and Central School

DeKalb Junction

John C. Johnson, air conditioning engineering technology, 1995 graduate of Hermon-DeKalb Central School, DeKalb Junction

Danielle M. Noyes, law enforcement leadership, 2011 graduate of Hermon-DeKalb Central School, DeKalb Junction

DePeyster

Alisha L. Lalonde, law enforcement leadership

Kristopher M. Newtown, engineering science, 2013 graduate of Lisbon Central School

Sarah A. Newtown, liberal arts-general studies, 2012 graduate of Lisbon Central School

Gouverneur

Autumn R. Baker, business administration, 2001 graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Tiffany Briant, early childhood, graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Nicole L. Cash, undeclared, 2013 graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Mark A. Elliott, engineering science, 2011 graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Allison B. Elliott, liberal arts-general studies, 2012 graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Merissa A. Erdman, management, 2009 graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Jeffrey C. Hall, health care management, 1991 graduate of Harrisville Central School

Karah J. Hartle, health and fitness promotion, 2008 graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Shayna L. Hotrum, liberal arts-general studies, 2013 graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Amy J. Hubbard, individual studies

Kevin B. Kingsbury, finance, 1993 graduate of Wyalusing Valley Junior-Senior High School, Wyalusing, Pa.

Jason Matice, nursing, 1999 graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Brock Morrison, physical therapist assistant, 2008 graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Kayla Providence, early childhood, 2012 graduate of Jamaica High School

Damieka T. Redden, funeral services administration

Rachel Reed, alternative and renewable energy systems, 2003 graduate of Sodus Central School

Emily A. Spink, early childhood, 2012 graduate of South Jefferson Central School, Adams

Melissa M. Tuttle, management, 1995 graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Richard P. Welch, electrical engineering technology, 2010 graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Hannawa Falls

Christopher W. Trimm, computer information systems, 1996 graduate of Victor Central High School

Harrisville

Hannah Weaver, health science career studies, 2013 graduate of Harrisville Central School

Hermon

Tyler Tresidder, engineering science, 2013 graduate of Edwards-Knox Central School, Russell

Jamie L. White, accounting, 2000 graduate of Edwards-Knox Central School, Russell

Jason White, health science career studies

Heuvelton

Abby Williams, legal studies, 2013 graduate of Heuvelton Central School

Lisbon

Judith M. Ball, health care management

Paul M. Payne, air conditioning maintenance and repair, 1993 graduate of Hannibal Central School

David M. Tomford, undeclared

Julia A. Wilkinson, nursing, 2002 graduate of Heuvelton Central School

Colby J. Young, management, 2010 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Madrid

Jena E. Cryderman, health and fitness promotion, 2011 graduate of Madrid-Waddington Central School, Madrid

Danielle Durant, liberal arts-general studies, 19967 graduate of Lisbon Central School.

Kristy Forbes, health care management, 1997 graduate of Madrid-Waddington Central School, Madrid

Elizabeth McLean, practical nursing, 2012 graduate of Madrid-Waddington Central School, Madrid

Daniel R. Sladewski, law enforcement leadership, 2010 graduate of Madrid-Waddington Central School, Madrid

Stephen Weston, industrial technology management, 1990 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Massena

Lauren Andress, liberal arts-general studies, 2012 graduate of Massena Central School

Joshua Blanchard, criminal justice, 2012 graduate of Massena Central School

Allison Campbell, criminal justice studies, 2007 graduate of Massena Central School

Brad S. Charleson, homeland security, 1995 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Kathryn R. Cowell, nursing

Jacqueline Haggett, electrical engineering technology, 2003 graduate of major who graduated from Manchester (N.H.) High School West

Marcus R. Laramay, computer information systems

Travis W. Lindsey, electrical engineering technology, 2011 graduate of Massena Central School

William N. Lint, electrical engineering technology, 2011 graduate of Massena Central School

Dustin McDowell, criminal justice, 2012 graduate of Massena Central School

Sherry L. Obrien, emergency management, 1980 graduate of Massena Central School

Erin E. Tassie, health science career studies, 2003 graduate of Massena Central School

Kayla M. Truax, nursing, 2009 graduate of Massena Central School

Ryan T. Young, homeland security, 2010 graduate of Massena Central School

Morristown

Kyle Hollister, undeclared, 2013 graduate of Morristown Central School

Newton Falls

Matthew Russell, physical therapist assistant, Clifton-Fine Central School, Star Lake

Erich VonSchiller, electrical construction and maintenance

Norfolk

Arthur Doran, engineering science, 2013 graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

Emily G. Miller, undeclared, 2001 graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

Alyssa D. Paro, early childhood, 2010 graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

North Lawrence

Ryan J. Cole, criminal investigation, graduate of St. Lawrence Central School, Brasher Falls

Wes A. Lincoln, civil engineering technology, 2007 graduate of St. Lawrence Central School, Brasher Falls

Norwood

Nicholas C. Belile, criminal investigation, 2010 graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

Anthony Boprey, computer information systems

Mikayla E. Frego, liberal arts-general studies, 2013 graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

Christopher A. House, health care management

Aaron Loveless, liberal arts-general studies, 2011 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Amber Margittay, health care management, 2011 graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

Louis C. Nelson, criminal investigation

Patrick D. Sassone, electrical construction and maintenance, 2010 graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

Jennie C. Vieths, legal studies

Sarah A. Woodward, nursing, 2010 graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

Ogdensburg

Christopher A. Abar, management

Jennifer L. Barr, nursing

Andrew P. Baxter, homeland security, 2011 graduate of Madrid-Waddington Central School, Madrid

Jessica L. Bray, legal studies, 1999 graduate of Cicero-North Syracuse High School, Cicero

Tammy J. Bush, applied psychology, 1991 graduate of Ogdensburg Free Academy

Andrew A. Couperus, individual studies

Christopher A. Dwyer, electrical engineering technology, 2001 graduate of Chittenango Senior High School

Kelly J. Farrand, graphic and multimedia design, 1997 graduate of Montevideo (Minn.) Senior High School

Brianne L. Farrell, health care management, 1999 graduate of Ogdensburg Free Academy

Holly Grant, law enforcement leadership

Thomas G. Jacobs II, criminal investigation, 2010 graduate of Heuvelton Central School

Robert S. Kimble, finance, 1988 graduate of Madrid-Waddington Central School, Madrid

Brooke A. Massia, criminal investigation, 2010 graduate of Ogdensburg Free Academy

Angela Nichols, nursing, 1992 graduate of Allegany Central School

Joshua J. Nugent, heating and plumbing service, 2007 graduate of Morristown Central School

Adam J. Pirie, electrical technology, 2004 graduate of Ogdensburg Free Academy

April Poole, liberal arts-general studies, 1998 graduate of Ogdensburg Free Academy

Libby Ritchie, practical nursing

Megan D. Royce, health care management, 2010 graduate of Lisbon Central School

Alexander D. Royce, individual studies

Donna J. Royce, management, 1989 graduate of Lisbon Central School

Dawn M. Sharland, health science career studies, 1998 graduate of Lisbon Central School

Angel M. Sharlow, liberal arts-general studies, graduate of Heuvelton Central School

Alicia Simmons, early childhood, 2013 graduate of Lisbon Central School

Emily Switzer, accounting, 2013 graduate of Ogdensburg Free Academy

Jonathan Tennant, engineering science, 2013 graduate of Heuvelton Central School

Catherine S. West, applied psychology, 1985 graduate of Hoosick Falls Central School

Erik M. Whitcombe, sports management, 2010 graduate of Ogdensburg Free Academy

Heather L. Worden, health science career studies

Parishville

Robin L. Palm, management

Potsdam

Nick Burnett, automotive technology, 2012 graduate of Parishville-Hopkinton Central School, Parishville

Toni A. Campbell, practical nursing, 2010 graduate of Croatan High School, Newport, N.C.

Courtney L. Carey, legal studies, 2001 graduate of Monadnock Regional High School, Swanzey, N.H.

Briana J. Charleston, criminal investigation, 2011 graduate of Parishville-Hopkinton Central School, Parishville

Kristen Clemons, business administration, 2012 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Joanna L. Colgan, physical therapist assistant, 1982 graduate of Northeastern Clinton Central School, Champlain

Michael A. Collins, electrical construction and maintenance, 2004 graduate of Franklin Academy, Malone

Garrett DiTullio, liberal arts-general studies, 2011 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Gregory Foster, graphic and multimedia design, 2003 graduate of Long Lake Central School

Jessica L. Franklin, criminal investigation, 2009 graduate of North Lenoir High School, Institute, N.C.

Jennifer L. Getz, applied psychology, 1991 graduate of Westmoreland Central School

Joseph Goliber, management, 1998 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Aubrey A. Grudowski, law enforcement leadership, 2013 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Devin W. Gruneisen, air conditioning maintenance and repair, 2009 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Qiqi Guo, liberal arts-general studies

Eleanor R. Hawley, physical therapist assistant, 2011 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Molly K. MacNeill, alternative and renewable energy systems, 1995 graduate of Newburyport (Mass.) High School

Seth Manahan, mechanical technology, 2010 graduate of Bellows Free Academy, St. Albans, Vt.

Katherine S. McNeill, liberal arts-general studies

Amber K. McNeill, nursing, 2006 graduate of St. Lawrence Central School, Brasher Falls

Molly Mesibov, nursing

Daniel J. Morgan, management, 1985 graduate of Potsdam High School

Aaron M. Newcombe, air conditioning engineering technology, 1993 graduate of Edwards-Knox Central School, Russell

Andrew Norrell, liberal arts-general studies, 2009 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Apexa Patel, physical therapist assistant

Rebecca G. Remington, physical therapist assistant, 2011 graduate of Parishville-Hopkinton Central School, Parishville

Garrett R. Richards, civil and environmental technology, 2011 graduate of Parishville-Hopkinton Central School, Parishville

Jessica Richards, physical therapist assistant, 2012 graduate of Parishville-Hopkinton Central School, Parishville

Saleem Saad, alternative and renewable energy systems

Maneli Taheri, liberal arts-general studies

Brendan Tischler, criminal justice, 2012 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Alissa E. Tischler, nursing, 2008 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Rensselaer Falls

Kyle R. Clark, sports management, 2010 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Sabrina Cook, funeral services administration, 2012 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Jeffrey Hammond, criminal justice, 2012 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Richville

Wendy M. Baker, homeland security, 1997 graduate of Richville Christian Academy

Tammy L. Farr, individual studies, 1997 graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Todd M. Stone, liberal arts-general studies, 1985 graduate of Whitehall Junior-Senior High School

Russell

Samantha J. Bessy, health science career studies, 2011 graduate of Edwards-Knox Central School, Russell

Amanda J. Boots, legal studies, 2002 graduate of Massena Central School

Shiela M. Covey, criminal investigation, 1995 graduate of Edwards-Knox Central School, Russell

Angela E. Johnson, nursing, 1986 graduate of Ogdensburg Free Academy

Joshua R. Whitmarsh, health care management, 2002 graduate of Edwards-Knox Central School, Russell

Nancy A. Ziemba, veterinary science technology, 1973 graduate of Ithaca High School

Star Lake

Kristen A. Meek, applied psychology, 2013 graduate of Clifton-Fine Central School, Star Lake

Waddington

Kody Sharlow, criminal investigation, 2011 graduate of Madrid-Waddington Central School, Madrid

Steven K. Summers, liberal arts-general studies, 2012 graduate of Wake Forest-Rolesville High School, Wake Forest, N.C.

Wanakena

Anthony W. Reed, nursing, graduate of Clifton-Fine Central School, Star Lake

Winthrop

Trevor J. Emmett, electrical construction and maintenance

Lydia T. Hagelund, veterinary technology, 2008 graduate of St. Lawrence Central School, Brasher Falls

Lisa M. Raymond, applied psychology, 2008 graduate of Paul V. Moore High School, Central Square

Garrett Roberts, undeclared

Connect with Us
DCO on FacebookWDT on Twitter