Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sun., Nov. 23
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Massena and Potsdam, New York
Related Stories

NNY students on dean’s list at SUNY Canton

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CANTON - The following students from Northern New York were named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at SUNY Canton. To receive dean’s list honors at SUNY Canton, students must receive a grade point average between 3.25 and 3.74.

Brasher Falls

Kali M. Crisler, health science career studies major, 2013 graduate of St. Lawrence Central School, Brasher Falls

Tayla Durant, nursing, 2012 graduate of St. Lawrence Central School, Brasher Falls

John R. Keenan, mechanical engineering technology, 2010 graduate of St. Lawrence Central School, Brasher Falls

Tyler V. Savage, sports management, 2013 graduate of St. Lawrence Central School, Brasher Falls

Brier Hill

Michael J. Tuper, individual studies, 2012 graduate of Morristown Central School

Canton

Charles M. Ames, graphic and multimedia design, 2013 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Mary P. Ashley, liberal arts-general studies, 2007 graduate of Ogdensburg Free Academy

Douglas E. Bender, applied psychology, 1983 graduate of North Tonawanda Senior High School

Nash W. Bessette, liberal arts-general studies, 2012 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Edward V. Bortnick IV, construction technology: management, 2013 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Mary V. Bregg, veterinary technology, 2003 graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

Joshua D. Burnham, liberal arts-general studies, 2013 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Lisa M. Burnham, nursing, 1998 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Sarah Carver, criminal justice, 2012 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Nathan Christy, air conditioning engineering technology, 2011 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Adam D. Commella, automotive technology, 1999 graduate of St. Johns Preparatory School, Danvers, Mass.

Vincent M. Dominy, electrical construction and maintenance, 2010 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Alexsandra L. Downs, nursing, 2009 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Gabrielle M. Field, physical therapist assistant

Taylor M. Frank, mechanical technology, 2012 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Geoff A. Gray, automotive technology, 2000 graduate of Avon Central School

Tyler A. Hudson, nursing, 2008 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Molly M. Johnson, business administration, 1983 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Megan A. La Sala, criminal investigation, 2011 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

John Lafferty, management

Megan Lalone, early childhood

Phillip A. Lavoie, health and fitness promotion, 2005 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Albina Leo, nursing

Eneleida Mazzotta, physical therapist assistant

Jesse J. Merkley, automotive technology, 2010 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Diana R. Norman, mechanical technology, 2000 graduate of Garden Spot High School, New Holland, Pa.

Zhusupbek Nurdin Uulu, engineering science, graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Ebony O’Brien, veterinary technology, 2007 graduate of Watertown High School

Zachary D. O’Neill, nursing

Antons Pereloma, alternative and renewable energy system

Angel Phelix, undeclared

Jonathan Pinckney, construction technology: management, 2013 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Aaron M. Salerno, construction technology: management, 2009 graduate of Canisius High School, Buffalo

Christina L. Smith, nursing, 2005 graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Bridget TeRiele, nursing, 2011 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Jessica L. Witherhead, nursing, 2002 graduate of Hugh C Williams Senior High School, Canton

Jacob Woods, nursing, 2011 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Chase Mills

Ashley M. French, nursing, 2006 graduate of Madrid-Waddington Central School, Madrid

Rheannon Harvey, nursing, 2008 graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

Morgan L. Johnston, business administration, 2011 graduate of Madrid-Waddington Central School, Madrid

Melinda S. Sharpe, veterinary technology, 2006 graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

Christopher W. Thomas, electrical technology, 2010 graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

Jessica A. Tiernan, information technology, 2009 graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

Colton

Alex J. Bonno, electrical engineering technology, 2012 graduate of Colton-Pierrepont Central School, Colton

Whitney Miller, liberal arts-general studies, 2012 graduate of Colton-Pierrepont Central School, Colton

Lindsay C. Paul, applied psychology, 2010 graduate of Colton-Pierrepont Central School, Colton

Michael R. Reilly, civil engineering technology, 2010 graduate of Colton-Pierrepont Central School, Colton

Megan Sampier, electrical technology, 2009 graduate of Colton-Pierrepont Central School, Colton

DeKalb Junction

Logan W. Allen, business administration, 2011 graduate of Hermon-DeKalb Central School, DeKalb Junction

Edwards

Zachary T. Allen, computer information systems, 2013 graduate of Edwards-Knox Central School, Russell

Jenny S. Bush, finance, 2002 graduate of Hermon-DeKalb Central School, DeKalb Junction

Brianna D. Durham, criminal justice studies, 2013 graduate of Edwards-Knox Central School, Russell

Ashley R. Felt, undeclared, 2013 graduate of Solvay High School

Gouverneur

Justin T. Austin, nursing, 2012 graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Paul D. Cappellino, electrical engineering technology, 2003 graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Cameron Curcio, construction technology: management, 2009 graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Kaitlin French, liberal arts-general studies, 2013 graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Stephen Hadfield, electrical construction and maintenance, 1992 graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Morgan M. Hartle, liberal arts-general studies, 2010 graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Jessica K. Hentz, health science career studies, 2006 graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Matthew R. Miller, liberal arts-general studies, 2012 graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Sherri Peck, individual studies, 2012 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Shaunah B. Prashaw, nursing, 2011 graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Joseph Pritty, criminal justice studies, 2013 graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Chandler B. Roberts, liberal arts-general studies, 2012 graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Stephanie L. Sawyer, practical nursing, 1994 graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Courtney M. Spink, nursing, 2009 graduate of South Jefferson Central School, Adams

Hailesboro

Valerie S. Bailey, health care management, 1994 graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Hammond

Harold J. Richard, air conditioning maintenance and repair, 1981 graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

Hannawa Falls

James A. Baker, nursing, graduate of New Castle (Ind.) Chrysler High School

Harrisville

Adam Atkinson, health and fitness promotion, 1990 graduate of Harrisville Central School

Joseph Butts, electrical construction and maintenance, 2013 graduate of Harrisville Central School

Thomas E. Coloney, health and fitness promotion, 2009 graduate of Harrisville Central School

Hunter A Fowler, nursing, 2012 graduate of Harrisville Central School

Katlyn S. Hart, sports management, 2010 graduate of Harrisville Central School

Brittany R. Moore, criminal justice studies, 2013 graduate of Harrisville Central School

David P. Shaw, undeclared, 1994 graduate of Harrisville Central School

Steven P. Watson, information technology, 2008 graduate of Harrisville Central School

Helena

Isaac W. Beckstead, sports management, 2013 graduate of St. Lawrence Central School, Brasher Falls

Hermon

Brandie Colton, nursing, 2000 graduate of Hermon-DeKalb Central School, DeKalb Junction

Mariah Harris, criminal justice, 2012 graduate of Hermon-DeKalb Central School, DeKalb Junction

Leanna L. Irwin, dental hygiene

Macy M. Sokolowski, undeclared, 2013 graduate of Hermon-DeKalb Central School, DeKalb Junction

Rebekah A. Steckly, management, 2006 graduate of Lowville Academy and Central School

Heuvelton

Christina Bell, nursing

Amber Cote, nursing

Joshua A. LaMere, physical therapist assistant, 1995 graduate of Colonel Zadok Magruder High School, Rockville, Md.

Chris J. Larock, graphic and multimedia design, 2010 graduate of Lisbon Central School

Alicia LaRose, practical nursing, 2013 graduate of Heuvelton Central School

Lisa A. Lawton, nursing, 1990 graduate of Lisbon Central School

Kara Leonard, health and fitness promotion, 2010 graduate of Heuvelton Central School

Todd S. Masters, sports management, 2004 graduate of Heuvelton Central School

Lisbon

Brooke A. Knight, practical nursing, 2010 graduate of Madrid-Waddington Central School, Madrid

Lindsay C. Lynch, liberal arts-general studies, 2010 graduate of Lisbon Central School

Staci L. Martin, management, 1996 graduate of Lisbon Central School

Elias A. Parker, electrical construction and maintenance, 2013 graduate of Lisbon Central School

Julianne Sovie, nursing, 2012 graduate of Madrid-Waddington Central School, Madrid

Jill C. Winters, management, 1997 graduate of Madrid-Waddington Central School, Madrid

Madrid

Heather Claffey, accounting, 1996 graduate of Madrid-Waddington Central School, Madrid

Jennifer Curley, nursing, 2008 graduate of Madrid-Waddington Central School, Madrid

Megan E. Finnegan, practical nursing, 2009 graduate of Madrid-Waddington Central School, Madrid

Robert W. LaFaver, nursing

Brandi L. O’Shea, applied psychology, 2007 graduate of Edwards-Knox Central School, Russell

Michele Sipos, civil engineering technology, 2009 graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

Bartholomew W. Steinburg, business administration, 2008 graduate of Madrid-Waddington Central School, Madrid

Dale Vallance, homeland security, 2011 graduate of Madrid-Waddington Central School, Madrid

Massena

Dawn M. Arias, nursing, 1989 graduate of Massena Central School

Kallie Barnes, nursing, 2012 graduate of Massena Central School

Avery Barney, veterinary technology, 2012 graduate of Massena Central School

Janelle M. Bradish, individual studies, 2011 graduate of Hebron (Maine) Academy

Xiaofang Chen, individual studies

Kimberly A. Clark, health science career studies, 2013 graduate of Massena Central School

Kyle R. Clemmo, undeclared

Frederick A. Dashnaw, undeclared, 1989 graduate of Parishville-Hopkinton Central, Parishville

Kayla A. Devine, liberal arts-general studies, 2012 graduate of Massena Central School

Beth A. Farley, health care management, 1997 graduate of Altmar-Parish-Williamstown Central School, Parish

Vanessa J. Flynn, liberal arts-general studies, 2011 graduate of Massena Central School

Melissa Francis, accounting, 2005 graduate of Massena Central School

Amanda M. Gardner, nursing, 1996 graduate of Hammond Central School

Graham W. Gustafson, information technology, 2013 graduate of Massena Central School

Kayla Irwin, health science career studies, 2012 graduate of St. Lawrence Central School, Brasher Falls

Kevin J. Lavean, criminal investigation, 2010 graduate of Massena Central School

Ariel Lussier, health science career studies

Sarah H. Lynch, individual studies, 2013 graduate of Massena Central School

Danielle V. Mason, health care management, 2007 graduate of Massena Central School

Patrick M. Obrien, civil engineering technology, 1992 graduate of Massena Central School

Jessica L. Ojida, health care management, 2002 graduate of Hugh C Williams Senior High School, Canton

Andrey Oloan, information technology

Spencer Perry, criminal justice studies, 2013 graduate of Massena Central School

Audrey L. Plourde, applied psychology, 2013 graduate of Massena Central School

Megan E. Poupore, nursing, 2012 graduate of Massena Central School

Chad M. Quicke, information technology, 2004 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Cesar A. Ramirez Sanchez, computer information systems

Kaipo D. Rogers, practical nursing, 2000 graduate of Massena Central School

Victoria Smith, criminal investigation, 2011 graduate of Massena Central School

Danielle N. St. Denis, veterinary technology, 2011 graduate of Massena Central School

Eric R. Tulip, electrical technology, 2011 graduate of Massena Central School

Michael J. VanKennen, information technology, 2005 graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

Rachel R. Ward, health science career studies, 2013 graduate of Massena Central School

Morristown

Victoria A. Berg, nursing, 2004 graduate of Lewiston-Porter Senior High School, Lewiston

Tori L. Peck, nursing, 2010 graduate of Morristown Central School

Newton Falls

Michael R. LaPlant, electrical construction and maintenance, 1985 graduate of Clifton-Fine Central School, Star Lake

Hailey E. Swinyer, graphic and multimedia design, 2009 graduate of Clifton-Fine Central School, Star Lake

Nicholville

Jamie L. Butterfield, criminal investigation, 2010 graduate of Parishville-Hopkinton Central, Parishville

Racheal A. Duquette, nursing, 2012 graduate of St. Regis Falls Central School

Daniel S. Elliott, mechanical technology, 1993 graduate of Leland and Gray Union High School, Townshend, Vt.

Frank Perry, computer information systems, 2011 graduate of Massena Central School

Norfolk

Emily Claffey, nursing, 2008 graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

Mon Hadzovic, accounting, 2013 graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

North Lawrence

Dawn M. Clark, applied psychology, 1990 graduate of St. Lawrence Central School, Brasher Falls

Cassandra Clark, nursing, 2012 graduate of Massena Central School

James P. Levy, electrical construction and maintenance

Kyle McLaughlin, health care management, 2010 graduate of St. Lawrence Central School, Brasher Falls

Norwood

Joshua W. Cook, individual studies, 2013 graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

Lydia C. Dale, graphic and multimedia design, graduate of home school

Ashley C. Davey, nursing, 2011 graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

Amber J. Lashomb, nursing

Anthony Mossow, criminal investigation, 2012 graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

Bernice Murray, management, 1974 graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

Kristie L. Perretta, practical nursing, 1996 graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

Thomas J. Plumb, business administration, 2010 graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

Jared Pollock, mechanical technology, 2010 graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

Elaine Z. Sarem, nursing, 1977 graduate of Troy High School

Megan A. Stevenson, health science career studies, 2013 graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

Bailey Stickney, physical therapist assistant, 2012 graduate of St. Lawrence Central School, Brasher Falls

Deanna K. Tassie, funeral services administration, 2009 graduate of St. Lawrence Central School, Brasher Falls

Ogdensburg

Brendan P. Arsenault, criminal justice studies, 2013 graduate of Ogdensburg Free Academy

Morgan E. Barr, business administration, 2004 graduate of Ogdensburg Free Academy

Stacy B. Barr, health science career studies, 2013 graduate of Ogdensburg Free Academy

Gregory Beebe, electrical engineering technology, 1984 graduate of Saranac Lake Central School

Emily E. Bush, nursing, 2008 graduate of Heuvelton Central School

Gregory R. Denner, civil and environmental technology, 2011 graduate of Ogdensburg Free Academy

Emily A. Dishaw, criminal justice studies, 2013 graduate of Lisbon Central School

Charles E. Foster, applied psychology, 2010 graduate of Ogdensburg Free Academy

Justin W. Furgison, undeclared, 2010 graduate of Lisbon Central School

Megan Grady, nursing, 2012 graduate of Ogdensburg Free Academy

Kavya Grewal, nursing

Lindsey G. Hayes, nursing, 1999 graduate of Ogdensburg Free Academy

Kenneth C. Hilborne, nursing, 2010 graduate of Ogdensburg Free Academy

Laura M. Irvine, nursing, 2003 graduate of Ogdensburg Free Academy

Brandi A. Jones-Sampson, applied psychology, 1977 graduate of Ogdensburg Free Academy

Jordan L. LaMay, law enforcement leadership, 2010 graduate of Madrid-Waddington Central School, Madrid

Shawn E. Mackey, alternative and renewable energy system, 1991 graduate of Morristown Central School

Christopher W. Measheaw, criminal justice studies, 2013 graduate of Lisbon Central School

Rebecca Mills, nursing, 1995 graduate of Ogdensburg Free Academy

Heather Nichols, practical nursing, 2008 graduate of Heuvelton Central School

Nicholas A. Nugent, homeland security, 2010 graduate of Morristown Central School

Charlotte A. Russell, nursing, 1989 graduate of Ogdensburg Free Academy

Luke Sanders, engineering science

JoAnna Saunders, funeral services administration, 2005 graduate of Morristown Central School

John H. Shaver, emergency management, 2010 graduate of Ogdensburg Free Academy

Alina M. Thompson, management, 2007 graduate of Ogdensburg Free Academy

Gabrielle E. Walker, liberal arts-general studies, 2013 graduate of Lisbon Central School

Sarah E. Weir, nursing, 2012 graduate of Ogdensburg Free Academy

Melinda S. Whitehill, nursing, 2004 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Oswegatchie

Andrew S. Gearsbeck, sports management, 2010 graduate of Clifton-Fine Central School, Star Lake

Ronna L. Terry, nursing, 1984 graduate of Minerva Central School, Olmstedville

Parishville

Christine Phippen, health science career studies, 2012 graduate of Parishville-Hopkinton Central, Parishville

Zachary A. Votra, sports management, 2010 graduate of Parishville-Hopkinton Central, Parishville

Potsdam

Amber L. Adams, accounting, 2003 graduate of St. Lawrence Central School, Brasher Falls

Shea P. Adams, electrical engineering technology, 2012 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Maya M. Atchan, graphic and multimedia design

Joseph Bartenstein, electrical technology, 2011 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Gema M. Bicknell, homeland security, 2010 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Jillian Bisonette, applied psychology, 2007 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Isabelle B. Broughton, business administration, 2012 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Melissa A. Burcume, nursing, 1998 graduate of Edwards-Knox Central School, Russell

Taylor Caswell, electrical technology, 2009 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Jessica M. Charleston, health care management, 2010 graduate of Potsdam Central School

John W. Conger, liberal arts-general studies, 2012 graduate of Parishville-Hopkinton Central, Parishville

Alayna L. Crump, nursing, 2011 graduate of Parishville-Hopkinton Central, Parishville

Jessica Deleel, practical nursing, 2010 graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

Aaron J. Deon, automotive technology, 2013 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Ian Drummatter, sports management, 2013 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Megan A. Evans, nursing, 2012 graduate of Parishville-Hopkinton Central School, Parishville

Johanna M. Evans-Welpe, sports management, 2008 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Patricia Flores, nursing, 1979 graduate of H.M. King High School, Kingsville, Texas

Kyle Frederick, undeclared, 2013 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Tyler Gallagher, sports management, 2012 graduate of Parishville-Hopkinton Central School, Parishville

Matthew H. Grant, electrical engineering technology, 2011 graduate of Parishville-Hopkinton Central School, Parishville

Sarah Keleher, early childhood, 2012 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Brandon McCormick, information technology, 2011 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Aaron M. Moschell, mechanical technology, 2008 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Kaitlyn A. Murphy, criminal investigation, 2011 graduate of South Jefferson Central School, Adams

Samantha Pecotte, nursing

Carrie A. Penepent, early childhood, 2011 graduate of Ithaca High School

McKenzie R. Powell, health care management, 2006 graduate of Heuvelton Central School

Keeley Rice, liberal arts-general studies, 2012 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Sarah A. Stone, homeland security, 2012 graduate of Hugh C. Williams Senior High School, Canton

Aaron M. Towne, mechanical technology, 2005 graduate of Edwards-Knox Central School, Russell

Jamie M. Varney, management, 2006 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Nicholas R. Weaver, liberal arts-general studies, 2011 graduate of Colton-Pierrepont Central School, Colton

Raymondville

Tyler Freiman, law enforcement leadership, 2012 graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

Tyler LaPage, criminal justice studies, 2012 graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

Kristy L. Monroe, early childhood, 2012 graduate of St. Lawrence Central School, Brasher Falls

Rensselaer Falls

Craig Friot, health science career studies

Jolene Lasiege, health science career studies, 1995 graduate of Heuvelton Central School

Richville

Elizabeth Davis, early childhood, 2012 graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Christina M. Graybill, health science career studies, 2007 graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Kody M. Palmer, veterinary science technology, 2006 graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Dawn Schreiner, veterinary science technology, 2003 graduate of Columbia High School

Jacob VanOrnum, electrical engineering technology, 2012 graduate of Gouverneur Central School

Russell

Jesse Bullock, criminal justice, 2013 graduate of Edwards-Knox Central School, Russell

Kamrie M. Dandrow, nursing, 2011 graduate of Edwards-Knox Central School, Russell

Amanda E. Nautel, liberal arts-general studies, 2012 graduate of Gilmer (Texas) High School

St. Regis Falls

Katrina Barney, law enforcement leadership, 2011 graduate of St. Regis Falls Central School

Jacob Wheeler, electrical engineering technology, 2009 graduate of St. Regis Falls Central School

Timmy A. Wheeler, electrical engineering technology, 2012 graduate of St. Regis Falls Central School

Kaitlyn N. White, business administration, 2013 graduate of St. Regis Falls Central School

South Colton

Brittni R. Fountain, health science career studies, 2008 graduate of Colton-Pierrepont Central School, Colton

Shannon L. Leahey, applied psychology

Donnie M. Reed, computer information systems, 2013 graduate of Colton-Pierrepont Central School, Colton

Waddington

Emily M. Hargrave, nursing, 2010 graduate of Madrid-Waddington Central School, Madrid

Chelsea S. Snyder, nursing, 2007 graduate of Parishville-Hopkinton Central, Parishville

Kyle R. Whalen, powersports performance and repair, 2008 graduate of Madrid-Waddington Central School, Madrid

West Stockholm

Kaitlyn Lewis, criminal investigation, 2011 graduate of Potsdam Central School

Matt R. Volz, criminal investigation, 2010 graduate of Norwood-Norfolk Central School, Norwood

Winthrop

Zachary R. Kerberg, construction technology: management

Daniel J. Moulton, undeclared, 2013 graduate of home school

Luke A. Thompson, nursing, 2012 graduate of St. Lawrence Central School, Brasher Falls

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
DCO on FacebookWDT on Twitter